Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1009 Foxtail Drive

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Franklin, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1009 Foxtail Drive in Windstar, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Franklin.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to 1009 Foxtail Drive, a beautiful two-story home on a corner lot in Franklin's popular Windstar neighborhood. With 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a spacious loft, this home combines everyday comfort with thoughtful updates and plenty of natural light. The main level offers an inviting open layout with new paint, an oversized living room, and a kitchen filled with cabinet space and room to gather. Step out back to enjoy your private yard with a patio perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The corner lot adds extra space and privacy while still being part of a welcoming community. Upstairs, you'll find all bedrooms together plus a large loft area that can be used as an office, playroom, or easily converted into a fourth bedroom. The primary suite features a walk-in closet and full bath for a private retreat feel. Recent updates include a new roof (2023), gas water heater (2021), Google Nest thermostat, and a Wi-Fi-enabled garage door opener. This home is move-in ready, offering both comfort and potential for personal style. Conveniently located near downtown Franklin, parks, schools, shopping, and quick access to I-65, it's a wonderful place to call home. Schedule your showing today and experience everything this inviting property has to offer.

Listed by Teresa Kohl· eXp Realty, LLC· MLS# 22069857
Recently SoldSold in 164 days

$320,000

$329,000

3Beds
2.1Baths
1,842Sq Ft

Welcome to 1009 Foxtail Drive, a beautiful two-story home on a corner lot in Franklin's popular Windstar neighborhood. With 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a spacious loft, this home combines everyday comfort with thoughtful updates and plenty of natural light. The main level offers an inviting open l...

Listed by Teresa Kohl· eXp Realty, LLC· MLS# MBR22069857

1,842

Sq Ft

2013

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.3% below list in 164 days
  • Windstar subdivision

Sold

$315,000

-$14,000 below list (-4.3%)

Closed
Apr 27, 2026
Listed at
$329,000
Sold
2 weeks ago
Sold in
164 days

Price history

  1. Sold$315,000

    Apr 27, 2026

  2. Price reduced$321,450 → $320,000

    Mar 19, 2026

  3. Listedat $329,000

    Oct 23, 2025

Sold
3
Median price
$315,000
Median DOM
141 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 8.4% below median for similar nearby sales.

$245K$390KMedian $344K
$315K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Access

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $329,000Listed· Oct 23, 2025

  • $320,000Reduced

    $9,000 (2.7% off original)

164 days on market

Layout

Main
3 rooms740 sq ft
Upper
324 rooms1,102 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis21.2 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)33.9 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital34.1 mi
  • Fishers High School34.5 mi
  • Carmel High School34.6 mi
  • Carmel Central Park34.6 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,842 sq ft

Year Built

2013

Stories

Two

Subdivision

Windstar

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Franklin Community School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai