Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 1010 16th Street, Columbus, IN 472011010 16th Street
Columbus, Indiana 47201
Original Town of Columbus
$189,900
Schedule a Showing2
Beds
1
Baths
1,264
Sq Ft
1905
Year Built
0.14
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1010 16th Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Columbus, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1010 16th Street in Original Town Of Columbus, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Columbus.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Charming Craftsman Home Near Donner Park featuring brand new HVAC, newer water heater, and new electric panel! Welcome to 1010 16th Street, a Craftsman home that blends timeless character with modern updates. Step inside to find a spacious living room filled with natural light, showcasing original woodwork and gleaming hardwood floors. The formal dining room provides the perfect setting for gatherings, while the large updated kitchen features new cabinets, granite countertops, and plenty of space for cooking and entertaining. This home offers 2 comfortable bedrooms with large closets, plus an unfinished basement that provides abundant storage or the potential for additional living space. Outside, you'll enjoy a 1-car detached garage and a desirable location just blocks from Donner Park.
Key things to know
- Original hardwood floors and woodwork
- Updated kitchen with granite countertops and new cabinets
- New HVAC, water heater, and electrical panel
- Unfinished basement with expansion potential
- Blocks from Donner Park
Monthly payment
Estimate · $189,900
$1,146/mo
≈ $1,011 principal & interest · $135 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $37,980 on a loan of $151,920.
Price history
- Listedat $189,900
Apr 24, 2026
Original Town Of Columbus · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 6
- Median price
- $220,000
- Median DOM
- 7 days
Recent comparable sales

$215,000
1635 Washington Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,494 sqft
Sold May 2026

$190,000
1941 Union Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,248 sqft
Sold May 2026

$185,000
5940 S Poplar Grove Road
1bd · 2ba · 1,200 sqft
Sold May 2026

$200,000
42 S Ross Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,168 sqft
Sold May 2026

$238,000
3122 16th Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,292 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 5.1% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$189,900Listed· Apr 24, 2026
2 days on market
Layout
Schools
Bartholomew Con School Corp
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis40.4 mi
- Fishers High School52.1 mi
- Conner Prairie52.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital52.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)52.5 mi
- Carmel High School53.2 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,264 sq ft
Year Built
1905
Stories
One
Subdivision
Original Town of Columbus
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Bartholomew Con School Corp