Sold — 10109 Fergus Avenue, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 10109 Fergus Ave
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 10109 Fergus Ave in Shelborne Greene or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Meticulously maintained and perfectly updated 3 bedroom Ranch with spacious Loft tucked away in Shelborne Green at the end of a cul-de-sac. Beautifully refinished hardwood floors on main. Fresh neutral paint Most windows have been replaced, newer SS appliances, 5 year old roof, plus new copper roof on the front bay window. Lovely Great Room, complete with built in book shelves flanking the gorgeous fireplace. 10' ceilings throughout make the space feel grand and timeless. Beautiful kitchen with walk-in pantry. Large laundry room, W/D included. Grand high ceilings in the primary bedroom, with en suite bath, soaking tub and large walk-in closet is the perfect retreat. Conveniently located just east of 96th & Michigan Rd with quick access to 465, retail/restaurants and all that Carmel, Indy and Zionsville have to offer.
$490,000
Meticulously maintained and perfectly updated 3 bedroom Ranch with spacious Loft tucked away in Shelborne Green at the end of a cul-de-sac. Beautifully refinished hardwood floors on main. Fresh neutral paint Most windows have been replaced, newer SS appliances, 5 year old roof, plus new copper roof...
3,026
Sq Ft
1999
Year Built
0.34
Acres
Off Market
Status
$508,600
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 7.1% over list in 1 days
- Fireplace
- Shelborne Greene subdivision
Sold
$525,000
+$35,000 over list (7.1%)
- Closed
- Jun 6, 2025
- Listed at
- $490,000
- Sold
- 11 months ago
- Sold in
- 1 day
Price history
- Sold$525,000
Jun 6, 2025
- Listedat $490,000
May 17, 2025
Shelborne Greene · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $675,900
- Median DOM
- 61 days
Recent comparable sales

$674,900
14411 Jeffrey Court
3bd · 2ba · 2,208 sqft
Sold May 2026

$605,294
851 Ashdown Lane
3bd · 4ba · 2,049 sqft
Sold May 2026

$402,000
1361 Midway Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,606 sqft
Sold May 2026

$419,900
14811 Beacon Boulevard
4bd · 3ba · 2,086 sqft
Sold May 2026

$390,000
14530 Baldwin Lane
3bd · 3ba · 2,091 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 25% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$490,000Listed· May 17, 2025
1 days on market
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS2.5 mi
- Carmel Central Park3.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)5.3 mi
- Carmel High School5.6 mi
- Clay Terrace5.6 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District5.8 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,026 sq ft
Year Built
1999
Stories
One
Lot Size
0.34 acres
Subdivision
Shelborne Greene
Section 2
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$508,600
Land Value
$132,300
26% of total
Improvement Value
$376,300
74% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $4,286
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 2