Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1015 Washington Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Hope, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1015 Washington Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Hope.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Newly updated by Turnkey Home Solutions! Ideal low maintenance brick ranch. Home is neutrally decorated. Home has wide halls and doorways. Updates include: flooring, paint, light and plumbing fixtures, stainless steel appliances, water heater, breaker box, insulation was added to attic. Newer HVAC system and replacement windows. Property features a nice storage shed and detached garage. Property has been surveyed allowing easy fence installation.

Listed by Jill Raper· RE/MAX Real Estate Prof· MLS# 22070303
SoldSold in 12 days

$156,500

$163,500

2Beds
1Baths
960Sq Ft

Newly updated by Turnkey Home Solutions! Ideal low maintenance brick ranch. Home is neutrally decorated. Home has wide halls and doorways. Updates include: flooring, paint, light and plumbing fixtures, stainless steel appliances, water heater, breaker box, insulation was added to attic. Newer HVAC s...

Listed by Jill Raper· RE/MAX Real Estate Prof· MLS# MBR22070303

960

Sq Ft

1940

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 0.9% below list in 12 days

Sold

$162,000

-$1,500 below list (-0.9%)

Closed
Nov 20, 2025
Listed at
$163,500
Sold
5 months ago
Sold in
12 days

Price history

  1. Sold$162,000

    Nov 20, 2025

  2. Price reduced$163,500 → $156,500

    Nov 4, 2025

  3. Listedat $163,500

    Oct 27, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 8.0% below median for similar nearby sales.

$150K$256KMedian $176K
$162K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessWood Work Painted

Exterior

Storage Shed

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $163,500Listed· Oct 27, 2025

  • $156,500Reduced

    $7,000 (4.3% off original)

12 days on market

Layout

Main
215 rooms960 sq ft

Schools

Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp

  • Elementary

    Hope Elementary School

  • High

    Hauser Jr-Sr High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis38.5 mi
  • Fishers High School47.7 mi
  • Conner Prairie47.8 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital48.4 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS48.7 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center48.9 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

960 sq ft

Year Built

1940

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai