Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 10175 S County Road 525 W

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Reelsville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 10175 S County Road 525 W, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Reelsville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Discover this unique home set on 6.5 serene acres, surrounded by mature trees and abundant privacy. Priced to sell and full of potential, this property offers a rare opportunity to create your dream home. Enjoy a large kitchen with craftsman cabinets and lots of counter space. Experience the best of both worlds-peaceful country living with easy access to city conveniences. This property is being sold as CASH only.

Listed by Brian Hopson· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22080353
SoldSold in 51 days

$180,000

$225,000

2Beds
2Baths
2,296Sq Ft

Discover this unique home set on 6.5 serene acres, surrounded by mature trees and abundant privacy. Priced to sell and full of potential, this property offers a rare opportunity to create your dream home. Enjoy a large kitchen with craftsman cabinets and lots of counter space. Experience the best of...

Listed by Brian Hopson· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22080353

2,296

Sq Ft

1969

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 26% below list in 51 days
  • Finished basement (1,050 sqft)
  • 6.51-acre lot

Sold

$167,500

-$57,500 below list (-25.6%)

Closed
Mar 25, 2026
Listed at
$225,000
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
51 days

Price history

  1. Sold$167,500

    Mar 25, 2026

  2. Price reduced$200,000 → $180,000

    Mar 7, 2026

  3. Listedat $225,000

    Jan 21, 2026

Comparative value

3 comps in this range

This home is 66% below median for similar nearby sales.

$430K$585KMedian $489K
$168K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessCeiling VaultedPantryWalk-In Closet(s)WoodWorkStain/Painted

Exterior

Storage Shed

Climate

Heat: PropaneCool: Central AirCool: Other

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $225,000Listed· Jan 21, 2026

  • $180,000Reduced

    $45,000 (20.0% off original)

51 days on market

Layout

Main
113 rooms1,050 sq ft
Upper
11 rooms196 sq ft
Basement
15 rooms1,050 sq ft finished

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis45.2 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS48.0 mi
  • Carmel Central Park51.9 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)53.4 mi
  • Carmel High School53.8 mi
  • Clay Terrace54.0 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,296 sq ft

Year Built

1969

Stories

One Leveland + Loft

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

South Putnam Community Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai