Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 1036 Spanish Lake Drive, Avon, IN 461231036 Spanish Lake Drive
Avon, Indiana 46123
Oaks of Avon
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,872
Sq Ft
1999
Year Built
0.28
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1036 Spanish Lake Drive
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Avon, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1036 Spanish Lake Drive in Oaks Of Avon, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Avon.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to your own private retreat in Avon. This beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home sits on a premium pond lot with a fully fenced backyard, offering peaceful water views and the kind of privacy that's hard to find. From the moment you walk through the door, you'll notice the impressive two-story entry, arched doorways, and bright, open feel throughout. The main living space features a wood-burning fireplace and an easy flow into the kitchen and breakfast area, perfect for everyday living or hosting family and friends. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite , complete with a private sitting room/flex room, a large walk-in closet, double vanities, a garden tub, and separate shower. Three additional bedrooms provide plenty of space for family & guests. Step outside and enjoy one of the home's standout features. The backyard is set up for both relaxing and entertaining with a large patio, decorative paver area, fire pit, and beautiful pond views. Some major updates have already been taken care of for you, including fresh interior paint, new flooring in primary bedroom & office, updated lighting, plumbing improvements, stove/oven, refrigerator, washer & dryer less than 1 year old. Home has neighborhood amenities that include a pool, playground, basketball court, and fishing pond, this home offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and lifestyle.
Key things to know
- Pond lot with water views
- Primary suite with sitting room/flex room
- Fully fenced backyard with patio and fire pit
- Recent updates: flooring, appliances, washer/dryer
- Two-story entry with cathedral ceilings
Monthly payment
Estimate · $395,000
$2,431/mo
≈ $2,102 principal & interest · $272 tax · $56 HOA
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $79,000 on a loan of $316,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$420,000 → $395,000
Apr 18, 2026
- Listedat $420,000
Apr 8, 2026
Oaks Of Avon · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 3
- Median price
- $427,000
- Median DOM
- 6 days
Recent comparable sales

$345,000
8802 Benjamin Lane
4bd · 3ba · 2,229 sqft
Sold May 2026

$410,000
1308 Turnbridge Wells
5bd · 3ba · 2,736 sqft
Sold May 2026

$444,900
8097 Wesleyan Drive
5bd · 3ba · 2,720 sqft
Sold May 2026

$359,000
8635 Eagles Nest Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,480 sqft
Sold May 2026

$334,900
8287 Falkirk Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,331 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 10% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$420,000Listed· Apr 8, 2026
$395,000Reduced
↓ $25,000 (6.0% off original)
9 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Garden
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis11.2 mi
- Zionsville Community HS14.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park16.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)18.2 mi
- Carmel High School18.6 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District19.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,872 sq ft
Year Built
1999
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Oaks of Avon
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Avon Community School Corp