Sold — 10415 Charter Oaks, Carmel, IN 46032Is this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 10415 Charter Oaks
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 10415 Charter Oaks in Windemere or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Rare opportunity to own this prestigious home located in Windemere, one of West Carmel's most sought after gated communities. This stylish all brick French Country home has been meticulously updated with stunning architectural detail throughout. This home features grand entrance w/20 ft ceiling & majestic staircase overlooking new 9" wide white oak hardwoods, leading to great rm w/soaring ceiling, hand crafted limestone fireplace & wall of windows. Den/office w/Italian Fresco stucco walls, cathedral ceiling & custom built- ins. Formal dining w/custom ceiling, new white oak hardwoods & butler's pantry. Stunning new gourmet custom kitchen featuring Amish built cabinetry with quartz tops & center island highlighted by suede black granite, stainless steel accents, custom dual oven gas range and Sub Zero. Adjacent hearth room w/warm limestone fireplace and cozy nook. Main level primary retreat boasts true sitting area, raised ceiling and new white oak hardwoods leading to spa like bath w/soaking tub and custom two head shower next to huge walk-in closet w/ center island. Upstairs bedrooms 2,3,4 all with en suite and walk-in closets. Light & bright lower-level walk-out basement features custom floors, full bar and kitchenette. Open family rm w/cozy limestone fireplace, rec/game room, 5th bedroom w/ en suite and walk-in closet. Private office/exercise rm. Future theater rm and loads of storage. Main level deck overlooking private tree lined yard w/new custom stamped concrete fire pit area, oversized blue stone patio & "Zen" koi pond w/custom lighting & swing for relaxing summer nights. All of this and still room for a pool. Four car heated garage, circle driveway & new mechanicals. This is a must see!
$1,550,000
$1,650,000
Rare opportunity to own this prestigious home located in Windemere, one of West Carmel's most sought after gated communities. This stylish all brick French Country home has been meticulously updated with stunning architectural detail throughout. This home features grand entrance w/20 ft ceiling & ma...
9,178
Sq Ft
2000
Year Built
0.57
Acres
Off Market
Status
$1,266,500
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 10% below list in 34 days
- 3 fireplaces
- Finished basement (3,895 sqft)
- 4-car garage
- Windemere subdivision
Sold
$1,480,000
-$170,000 below list (-10.3%)
- Closed
- May 29, 2025
- Listed at
- $1,650,000
- Sold
- 11 months ago
- Sold in
- 34 days
Price history
- Sold$1,480,000
May 29, 2025
- Price reduced$1,650,000 → $1,550,000
Apr 2, 2025
- Listedat $1,650,000
Mar 20, 2025
Windemere · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 4
- Median price
- $1,435,425
- Median DOM
- 43 days
Recent comparable sales

$1,610,000
1861 Blore Heath
5bd · 6ba · 6,446 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,800,000
10515 Roxley Bend
6bd · 7ba · 7,523 sqft
Sold May 2026

$2,250,000
1894 Rhettsbury Street
4bd · 7ba · 7,881 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$1,500,000
13082 Horseferry Road
5bd · 5ba · 7,051 sqft
Sold Jun 2024

$1,500,000
10469 Roxley Bend
6bd · 6ba · 7,249 sqft
Sold May 2024
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 8.1% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$1,650,000Listed· Mar 20, 2025
$1,550,000Reduced
↓ $100,000 (6.1% off original)
34 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in,Sitting Room
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Tub Garden,Tub Whirlpool
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Neighborhood
- Carmel Central Park2.7 mi
- Zionsville Community HS3.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)4.4 mi
- Carmel High School4.7 mi
- Clay Terrace4.9 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District5.0 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
9,178 sq ft
Year Built
2000
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.57 acres
Subdivision
Windemere
Section 4-B
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5 full, 3 half
Garage
4 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$1,266,500
Land Value
$311,000
25% of total
Improvement Value
$955,500
75% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $11,076
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 4-B