Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1055 Bear Cub Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Cicero, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1055 Bear Cub Dr in Bear Slide or just curious what your home is worth in today's Cicero market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to your Forever Home! Show stopping custom home features 4 bedrooms & 4 full baths with a gorgeous in-ground pool with all new heat pump, filter, liner & cover. Step out from your walk out basement to your own serene 2.56 acre private lot located in desirable estate-style Bear Slide community. If you desire outdoor entertaining or a large relaxing space look no farther, high-end professional landscaping surrounds the in-ground pool and a separate aggregate paver patio with built-in fire pit. Enjoy all of this beauty sitting on your absolutely breath taking brand new two tier Trex deck! Other amazing features include but are not limited to new windows, basement built-ins, window bench cover, 9 foot ceilings, recessed lighting, granite countertops, solid hardwood floors, 2 fireplaces, 3 car garage and newer roof, HVAC and well pump. Add a wooden area around your own creek and the only thing left to do it call it home!

Listed by Landon Whetsel· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22066760
SoldSold in 99 days

$920,000

$949,000

4Beds
4Baths
4,104Sq Ft

Welcome to your Forever Home! Show stopping custom home features 4 bedrooms & 4 full baths with a gorgeous in-ground pool with all new heat pump, filter, liner & cover. Step out from your walk out basement to your own serene 2.56 acre private lot located in desirable estate-style Bear Slide communi...

Listed by Landon Whetsel· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22066760

4,104

Sq Ft

2000

Year Built

2.56

Acres

Off Market

Status

$829,800

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.7% below list in 99 days
  • Private pool
  • 2 fireplaces
  • Finished basement (2,022 sqft)
  • 3-car garage

Sold

$895,000

-$54,000 below list (-5.7%)

Closed
Mar 2, 2026
Listed at
$949,000
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
99 days

Price history

  1. Sold$895,000

    Mar 2, 2026

  2. Price reduced$949,000 → $920,000

    Jan 5, 2026

  3. Listedat $949,000

    Oct 5, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 60% above median for similar nearby sales.

$300K$1.0MMedian $559K
$895K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsBuilt-in FeaturesHigh CeilingsTray Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Hardwood FloorsBreakfast BarPaddle FanEat-in KitchenEntrance FoyerHi-Speed Internet AvailblKitchen IslandPantrySmart Thermostat

Exterior

Fire Pit

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: PropaneCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $949,000Listed· Oct 5, 2025

  • $920,000Reduced

    $29,000 (3.1% off original)

99 days on market

Layout

Main
227 rooms2,082 sq ft
Basement
224 rooms2,022 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Whirlpool

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School6.9 mi
  • Clay Terrace10.4 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center10.7 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS10.7 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District10.9 mi
  • Conner Prairie11.4 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

4,104 sq ft

Year Built

2000

Stories

One

Lot Size

2.56 acres

Subdivision

Bear Slide

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

4 full

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Hamilton Heights School Corp

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$829,800

Land Value

$162,400

Land$162,400

20% of total

Improvement Value

$667,400

Improvements$667,400

80% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$6,102
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai