Sold — 10561 Iron Horse Lane, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 10561 Iron Horse Ln
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 10561 Iron Horse Ln in Windsor Grove or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Elegant Cape Cod with 8,000+ finished sq ft and a 4 car garage. Step into the majestic entry with views overlooking the rear yard, pond & fountain. The gourmet kitchen features a center island with seating for 6. Granite counters, a spacious walk-in pantry, 6 burner gas stove, double ovens and built-in refrigerator. Enjoy the Hearth Room with a cozy stone fireplace and glorious rear view. Formal living room features the second fireplace. Gracious master bedroom includes an expansive master bath with his/hers vanities, plus a most elegant closet featuring an island dresser to satisfy the discerning buyer. There are 3 oversized en-suite bedrooms upstairs, plus an enormous loft with vaulted ceilings high enough to accommodate a golf simulator. Walk-out lower level includes the third fireplace plus a full bar, fitness area, theater room and the 5th en-suite bedroom. The lower level opens to a private patio designed for relaxation and entertainment. Plus, spacious unfinished bonus room over garage ready for more finished space upstairs. Quality construction, one owner home, has been meticulously maintained. 2 new HVAC units, 1-New A/C. Whole house water filter plus new tank-less water heater, multi-room audio system and security alarm. Don't miss this opportunity.
$1,650,000
Elegant Cape Cod with 8,000+ finished sq ft and a 4 car garage. Step into the majestic entry with views overlooking the rear yard, pond & fountain. The gourmet kitchen features a center island with seating for 6. Granite counters, a spacious walk-in pantry, 6 burner gas stove, double ovens and built...
9,193
Sq Ft
2007
Year Built
0.5
Acres
Off Market
Status
$1,428,600
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- 4-car garage
- Windsor Grove subdivision
Sold
$1,650,000
- Sold in
- 2 days
Price history
- Listedat $1,650,000
Apr 2, 2025
Windsor Grove · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 5
- Median price
- $1,600,000
- Median DOM
- 23 days
Recent comparable sales

$1,610,000
1861 Blore Heath
5bd · 6ba · 6,446 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,300,000
2746 Towne Meadow Drive
5bd · 5ba · 6,422 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,800,000
10515 Roxley Bend
6bd · 7ba · 7,523 sqft
Sold May 2026

$2,250,000
1894 Rhettsbury Street
4bd · 7ba · 7,881 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$940,000
1779 Summerlakes Court
4bd · 6ba · 6,184 sqft
Sold Aug 2024
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 2.5% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$1,650,000Listed· Apr 2, 2025
2 days on market
Living Area
9,193 sq ft
Year Built
2007
Stories
Lot Size
0.5 acres
Subdivision
Windsor Grove Ii
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5 full, 2 half
Garage
4 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$1,428,600
Land Value
$306,600
21% of total
Improvement Value
$1,122,000
79% of total