Sold — 10573 W 550 N, Thorntown, IN 46071Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 10573 W 550 N
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Thorntown, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 10573 W 550 N, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Thorntown.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Looking for a beautiful home with plenty of space inside and out? This 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home sits on 12 acres, offering peace, privacy, and room to roam. Conveniently located near Eli Lilly, Lafayette and Lebanon. This property is perfect for those seeking country living with easy access to city amenities. Additional features include a large barn, ideal for storage, livestock, or hobbies. Whether you're looking for a homestead, a mini farm, or just extra space, this property has it all! Room over garage has a ventless fire place that would make a great office. Plus there is a office in home and the extra storage room. Don't miss out! Schedule a showing today. See attachments for updates and utilities. Chicken coop stays but chickens don't.
$675,000
Looking for a beautiful home with plenty of space inside and out? This 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home sits on 12 acres, offering peace, privacy, and room to roam. Conveniently located near Eli Lilly, Lafayette and Lebanon. This property is perfect for those seeking country living with easy access to cit...
3,664
Sq Ft
1860
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 7.8% below list in 12 days
- 2 fireplaces
- Basement
- 3-car garage
- 11.9-acre lot
Sold
$622,500
-$52,500 below list (-7.8%)
- Closed
- Jul 14, 2025
- Listed at
- $675,000
- Sold
- 10 months ago
- Sold in
- 12 days
Price history
- Sold$622,500
Jul 14, 2025
- Listedat $675,000
Apr 4, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$717,000
6519 N 350 W
4bd · 3ba · 3,314 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$328,900
307 S Market Street
4bd · 2ba · 2,846 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$365,000
1036 W Blubaugh Avenue
4bd · 2ba · 2,604 sqft
Sold Jan 2026

$615,000
2520 W Blubaugh Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 2,970 sqft
Sold Dec 2025

$323,000
301 S B Street
5bd · 2ba · 2,651 sqft
Sold Jul 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 71% above median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$675,000Listed· Apr 4, 2025
12 days on market
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS24.7 mi
- Carmel Central Park28.9 mi
- Westfield High School29.2 mi
- Clay Terrace29.6 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District30.7 mi
- Carmel High School30.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,664 sq ft
Year Built
1860
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Western Boone Co Com Sch Dist