Sold — 106 E Main Street, New Market, IN 47965Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 106 E Main Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving New Market, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 106 E Main Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in New Market.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This LARGE and charming home in New Market has all you need w/ 1908 SF of living space, 5 BRs and 2 Full BAs!!! There is SO MUCH LIVING SPACE in this one! You'll love walking up the front porch into the quaint Sun Room. Enjoy open concept living w/ the spacious combined LR/DR/Foyer. (BRAND NEW CARPET has just been laid in the LR/DR.) The primary BR suite is private w/ it's own full BA. BR #5 features built-in bookshelves & would work great as a Nursery or Play Room. Kitchen w/ stove, refrigerator, dishwasher & microwave all included. (Refrigerator & dishwasher only 3 yrs. old.) The cozy Office/Den/Library is wonderfully unique with rustic hardwood flooring and knotty pine walls & ceiling. BIG Laundry Room w/ built in storage cabinets and washer & dryer included. Back deck & sprawling backyard. Nice mini barn to serve all your storage needs. New gas furnace & central A/C in 2023 w/ 10-yr. transferable warranty. New electric water heater and sump pump w/ back-up in 2022. Vinyl, double pane, tilt-in windows throughout. The bookshelf in the DR is included. The sashes on the Primary BR windows are excluded. This one has everything to offer...schedule your showing yesterday!
$184,900
$199,900
This LARGE and charming home in New Market has all you need w/ 1908 SF of living space, 5 BRs and 2 Full BAs!!! There is SO MUCH LIVING SPACE in this one! You'll love walking up the front porch into the quaint Sun Room. Enjoy open concept living w/ the spacious combined LR/DR/Foyer. (BRAND NEW C...
1,908
Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
5
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 7.5% below list in 132 days
- Basement
Sold
$184,900
-$15,000 below list (-7.5%)
- Closed
- Dec 22, 2025
- Listed at
- $199,900
- Sold
- 4 months ago
- Sold in
- 132 days
Price history
- Sold$184,900
Dec 22, 2025
- Price reduced$189,900 → $184,900
Oct 25, 2025
- Listedat $199,900
Apr 28, 2025
Price history
$199,900Listed· Apr 28, 2025
$184,900Reduced
↓ $15,000 (7.5% off original)
132 days on market
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS35.5 mi
- Carmel Central Park40.2 mi
- Clay Terrace41.7 mi
- Downtown Indianapolis42.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)42.5 mi
- Carmel High School42.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,908 sq ft
Year Built
1910
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
South Montgomery Com Sch Corp