Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 106 Ferry Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Madison, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 106 Ferry Street in Madison, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Madison.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Rare Opportunity in Madison's Historic District with Stunning River Views Don't miss your chance to own a beautifully remodeled home in the heart of Madison's historic district-offering some of the most picturesque river views in the area, both inside and out. Start your mornings with a cup of coffee on the front porch swing while taking in the serene river scenery or unwind in the evening after a long day. Step inside to discover a fully renovated 2-bedroom, 1-bath home featuring an open-concept living room and kitchen. The brand-new kitchen boasts gorgeous cabinetry, quartz countertops, and an expansive 8-foot bar-perfect for casual meals or entertaining friends and family. New Whirlpool appliances are also included. Both bedrooms offer ample space and flexible layout options. The oversized bathroom doubles as a laundry area and includes a newer washer and dryer for added convenience. Out back, enjoy privacy or gather around a cozy campfire. Homes like this rarely come on the market-don't miss your opportunity to own a move-in-ready home with one of the best river views in Madison.

Listed by Tony Starkey· F.C. Tucker Real Estate Experts· MLS# 22053070
SoldSold in 24 days

$259,000

$294,000

2Beds
1Baths
1,025Sq Ft

Rare Opportunity in Madison's Historic District with Stunning River Views Don't miss your chance to own a beautifully remodeled home in the heart of Madison's historic district-offering some of the most picturesque river views in the area, both inside and out. Start your mornings with a cup of...

Listed by Tony Starkey· F.C. Tucker Real Estate Experts· MLS# MBR22053070

1,025

Sq Ft

1900

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 15% below list in 24 days
  • Madison subdivision

Sold

$249,550

-$44,450 below list (-15.1%)

Closed
Aug 29, 2025
Listed at
$294,000
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
24 days

Price history

  1. Sold$249,550

    Aug 29, 2025

  2. Price reduced$269,000 → $259,000

    Aug 12, 2025

  3. Listedat $294,000

    Jul 25, 2025

Recent comparable sales

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessAttic Pull Down StairsBreakfast BarCathedral Ceiling(s)Paddle FanHi-Speed Internet Availbl

Climate

Heat: Heat PumpCool: Ductless

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $294,000Listed· Jul 25, 2025

  • $259,000Reduced

    $35,000 (11.9% off original)

24 days on market

Layout

Main
214 rooms1,025 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis83.2 mi
  • Fishers High School91.8 mi
  • Conner Prairie92.0 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS92.6 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center92.7 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital92.9 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,025 sq ft

Year Built

1900

Stories

One

Subdivision

Madison

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1 full

School District

Madison Consolidated Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai