Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1069 W Railroad Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fountaintown, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1069 W Railroad Street in Carrolton, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Fountaintown.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Adorable Country Home in Hancock County Come enjoy the peaceful country life! This charming home sits on a beautiful lot with mature trees, a great view, and plenty of room for a garden. Located in a small subdivision just east of New Palestine in the Carrollton/Findley area, you'll love the quiet setting with easy access to both Hancock and Shelby Counties. Inside, the home features a large country-style kitchen and a bright sunroom that spans the width of the home-perfect for relaxing or entertaining. All appliances stay, including the washer and dryer, making this home move-in ready. It's an ideal choice for a starter home or for those looking to downsize, located in the highly sought-after Southern Hancock School District. Recent updates include: * HVAC (Dec 2019) * Roof (approx. 10 years old) * Asphalt driveway sealed in 2020 with a 7-year warranty * Washer, dryer, and refrigerator (less than 10 years old) * Electric stove (less than 6 years old) Enjoy summer evenings on the back patio or covered porch while taking in the peaceful surroundings-this adorable home has so much to offer!

Listed by Michelle Collings· RE/MAX Realty Group· MLS# 22066543
SoldSold in 92 days

$184,900

$199,000

3Beds
1.1Baths
1,224Sq Ft

Adorable Country Home in Hancock County Come enjoy the peaceful country life! This charming home sits on a beautiful lot with mature trees, a great view, and plenty of room for a garden. Located in a small subdivision just east of New Palestine in the Carrollton/Findley area, you'll love the quie...

Listed by Michelle Collings· RE/MAX Realty Group· MLS# MBR22066543

1,224

Sq Ft

1950

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 7.0% below list in 92 days
  • Carrolton subdivision

Sold

$185,000

-$14,000 below list (-7.0%)

Closed
Feb 3, 2026
Listed at
$199,000
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
92 days

Price history

  1. Sold$185,000

    Feb 3, 2026

  2. Price reduced$189,900 → $184,900

    Dec 11, 2025

  3. Listedat $199,000

    Oct 4, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 33% below median for similar nearby sales.

$170K$280KMedian $275K
$185K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Bath Sinks Double Main

Exterior

Barn Mini

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $199,000Listed· Oct 4, 2025

  • $184,900Reduced

    $14,100 (7.1% off original)

92 days on market

Layout

Main
31.17 rooms1,224 sq ft

Schools

Southern Hancock Co Com Sch Corp

  • Middle

    New Palestine Jr High School

  • High

    New Palestine High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis18.4 mi
  • Fishers High School20.5 mi
  • Conner Prairie20.6 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS21.1 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center21.2 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital22.1 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,224 sq ft

Year Built

1950

Stories

One

Subdivision

Carrolton

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1 full, 1 half

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Southern Hancock Co Com Sch Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai