Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 10726 Lakeview Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 10726 Lakeview Dr in The Woodlands or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to 10726 Lakeview Drive, a rare 6-bed, 3.5-bath gem in Carmel on a 0.56-acre lot. This expansive home features an inviting front porch, ideal for relaxing. Upon entering, discover an open-concept design featuring elegant crown molding, updated flooring, a charming brick fireplace, and great storage options. The exquisite kitchen showcases granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. The generously sized primary suite includes a sitting area and walk-in closet. The spacious 2-car tandem garage offers built-in cabinets & shelving. Relax on the private back patio, surrounded by a serene park-like setting, with convenient access to the community pool, tennis courts, and lake.

Listed by Jay O'Neil· Circle Real Estate· MLS# 22067882
SoldSold in 51 days

$549,999

$584,500

6Beds
3.1Baths
3,564Sq Ft

Welcome to 10726 Lakeview Drive, a rare 6-bed, 3.5-bath gem in Carmel on a 0.56-acre lot. This expansive home features an inviting front porch, ideal for relaxing. Upon entering, discover an open-concept design featuring elegant crown molding, updated flooring, a charming brick fireplace, and great ...

Listed by Jay O'Neil· Circle Real Estate· MLS# MBR22067882

4,240

Sq Ft

1973

Year Built

Off Market

Status

$550,700

Assessed Value

6

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.9% below list in 51 days
  • Fireplace
  • The Woodlands subdivision

Sold

$550,000

-$34,500 below list (-5.9%)

Closed
Dec 23, 2025
Listed at
$584,500
Sold
4 months ago
Sold in
51 days

Price history

  1. Sold$550,000

    Dec 23, 2025

  2. Price reduced$565,500 → $549,999

    Nov 12, 2025

  3. Listedat $584,500

    Oct 16, 2025

Sold
8
Median price
$560,000
Median DOM
46 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 26% below median for similar nearby sales.

$600K$1.0MMedian $739K
$550K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBreakfast BarHardwood FloorsEat-in Kitchen

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $584,500Listed· Oct 16, 2025

  • $549,999Reduced

    $34,501 (5.9% off original)

51 days on market

Layout

Main
16 rooms1,782 sq ft
Upper
536 rooms1,782 sq ft

Carmel High School

    1.7 mi

Neighborhood

  • Monon Trail (Carmel)1.1 mi
  • Carmel High School1.7 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital2.3 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District2.4 mi
  • Carmel Central Park3.2 mi
  • Clay Terrace3.5 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

4,240 sq ft

Year Built

1973

Stories

Multi/Split

Subdivision

The Woodlands

Section 1

Bedrooms

6

Bathrooms

3 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$550,700

Land Value

$129,600

Land$129,600

24% of total

Improvement Value

$421,100

Improvements$421,100

76% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$4,966
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 1

Powered by Ackee.ai