Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 10763 Whippoorwill Lane

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 10763 Whippoorwill Lane in Meadowlark Lakes, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

10763 Whippoorwill Ln is move-in ready and immediately feels comfortable and open the moment you walk in. The main living area flows naturally into a bright dining space with a modern chandelier, creating a fresh, updated look. Sunlight fills the room, making it perfect for everyday meals or hosting friends. The kitchen is practical and stylish, with shaker cabinets, plenty of storage, and a peninsula that works well for prep, quick meals, or staying connected while you cook. The bedrooms offer both privacy and comfort. The primary suite features double walk-in closets and its own bathroom with a double sink vanity, making mornings easier for everyone. Out back, there's a fenced yard for privacy and an open patio ready for grilling or relaxing. A sunroom provides extra space to unwind all year round, and the dedicated laundry room keeps daily life organized. Recent updates include new light fixtures and fresh paint in the laundry room. Situated in a community with easy access to schools, shopping, and parks, this home has it all. Don't wait, schedule a showing today and see it for yourself.

Listed by Craig McLaurin· Redfin Corporation· MLS# 22084730
Recently SoldSold in 44 days

$248,500

$255,000

2Beds
2Baths
1,510Sq Ft

10763 Whippoorwill Ln is move-in ready and immediately feels comfortable and open the moment you walk in. The main living area flows naturally into a bright dining space with a modern chandelier, creating a fresh, updated look. Sunlight fills the room, making it perfect for everyday meals or host...

Listed by Craig McLaurin· Redfin Corporation· MLS# MBR22084730

1,510

Sq Ft

2002

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 3.9% below list in 44 days
  • Meadowlark Lakes subdivision

Sold

$245,000

-$10,000 below list (-3.9%)

Closed
May 8, 2026
Listed at
$255,000
Sold
5 days ago
Sold in
44 days

Price history

  1. Sold$245,000

    May 8, 2026

  2. Price reduced$255,000 → $248,500

    Mar 13, 2026

  3. Listedat $255,000

    Feb 20, 2026

Sold
3
Median price
$249,000
Median DOM
10 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 2.0% below median for similar nearby sales.

$215K$292KMedian $250K
$245K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsCathedral Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Ceiling Vaulted

Exterior

Smart Lock(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $255,000Listed· Feb 20, 2026

  • $248,500Reduced

    $6,500 (2.5% off original)

44 days on market

Layout

Main
227 rooms1,510 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis9.2 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS15.8 mi
  • Carmel Central Park17.8 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)18.7 mi
  • Carmel High School19.2 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District19.8 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,510 sq ft

Year Built

2002

Stories

One

Subdivision

Meadowlark Lakes

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Avon Community School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai