Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 10973 Wintercove Way

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 10973 Wintercove Way in Wintercove or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to 10973 Wintercove Way! A quality-built home in the quiet and peaceful community of Wintercove. Meticulously maintained, professionally staged, cleaned, and brand new carpet installed throughout. The large great room with a gaslog fireplace and beautiful hardwoods is a wonderful gathering area. The kitchen offers a great cooking/meal prep area with lots of cabinets, granite counters and stainless appliances. The eating areas include a formal dining room and a cozy breakfast nook off the kitchen. The primary suite is generously sized and includes a sitting area, and bath with dual vanities, jetted garden tub, separate step in shower and walk-in closet. There are two additional bedrooms on the main level and the office with closet could be used as a fifth bedroom if needed. Upstairs, a versatile 15x12 loft offers the perfect playroom, secondary living space, or flex area to fit your lifestyle. There is also a 32x12 bedroom/bonus room, and a full bath. This upper level is a possible in-law suite? A huge three-car garage offers added storage and space for the mower and lawn equipment. Enjoy the beautiful and private, fully fenced backyard and patio. Sellers say the neighbors are very nice. Great location close to downtown Fishers and the Nickel Plate District. Convenient to shopping, dining, parks and the interstate.

Listed by Pat Haddad· Realty World Indy· MLS# 22073255
SoldSold in 113 days

$525,000

$580,000

4Beds
4Baths
3,001Sq Ft

Welcome to 10973 Wintercove Way! A quality-built home in the quiet and peaceful community of Wintercove. Meticulously maintained, professionally staged, cleaned, and brand new carpet installed throughout. The large great room with a gaslog fireplace and beautiful hardwoods is a wonderful gatherin...

Listed by Pat Haddad· Realty World Indy· MLS# MBR22073255

3,177

Sq Ft

2002

Year Built

0.27

Acres

Off Market

Status

$466,500

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 7.6% below list in 113 days
  • Fireplace
  • 3-car garage
  • Wintercove subdivision

Sold

$536,100

-$43,900 below list (-7.6%)

Closed
Apr 9, 2026
Listed at
$580,000
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
113 days

Price history

  1. Sold$536,100

    Apr 9, 2026

  2. Price reduced$545,000 → $525,000

    Mar 2, 2026

  3. Listedat $580,000

    Nov 21, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 43% above median for similar nearby sales.

$358K$495KMedian $375K
$536K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessHigh CeilingsTray Ceiling(s)Hardwood FloorsWalk-In Closet(s)Breakfast BarPaddle FanEntrance FoyerPantry

Exterior

Sprinkler System

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $580,000Listed· Nov 21, 2025

  • $525,000Reduced

    $55,000 (9.5% off original)

113 days on market

Layout

Main
338 rooms1,980 sq ft
Upper
112 rooms1,021 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Garden,Tub Whirlpool

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Fishers High School1.9 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital2.0 mi
    • Conner Prairie2.1 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS4.2 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)4.3 mi
    • Carmel High School4.5 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    3,177 sq ft

    Year Built

    2002

    Stories

    One and One Half

    Lot Size

    0.27 acres

    Subdivision

    Wintercove

    Section 1

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    4 full

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $466,500

    Land Value

    $152,000

    Land$152,000

    33% of total

    Improvement Value

    $314,500

    Improvements$314,500

    67% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $4,408
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 1

    Powered by Ackee.ai