Sold — 11020 Florida Road, Fortville, IN 46040
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 11020 Florida Rd
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fortville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 11020 Florida Rd in Geistview Estates or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fortville market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Like the outdoors? This beautifully landscaped 1-acre lot just minutes from Geist Reservoir, Geist Park, and Fishers AgriPark. This custom-built residence offers the perfect blend of updates, comfort, and versatility. Inside, you'll find rich Brazilian cherry hardwood floors that add timeless elegance to the main level. The home has been thoughtfully updated throughout, with numerous upgrades that enhance both style and function-from updated mechanicals and lighting to refreshed interiors and outdoor improvements. It's truly move-in ready. A major highlight is the fully finished lower level, offering a private living space with its own entrance-ideal for in-law quarters, a guest suite, or rental income. Complete with a kitchenette, full bath, and generous living area, it provides flexibility for a variety of lifestyles. Enjoy the outdoors from your expansive deck, overlooking a peaceful, tree-lined backyard-perfect for family gatherings or quiet evenings under the stars. Located in a sought-after area near top-rated schools, Geist Reservoir, and two of the area's best parks-Geist Park and Fishers AgriPark-you'll love the rare balance of natural beauty and suburban convenience.
$975,000
Like the outdoors? This beautifully landscaped 1-acre lot just minutes from Geist Reservoir, Geist Park, and Fishers AgriPark. This custom-built residence offers the perfect blend of updates, comfort, and versatility. Inside, you'll find rich Brazilian cherry hardwood floors that add timeless ele...
7,404
Sq Ft
2003
Year Built
1
Acres
Off Market
Status
$923,000
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold at list price in 3 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (2,412 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- 1-acre lot
Sold
$975,000
- Closed
- Jun 30, 2025
- Sold
- 10 months ago
- Sold in
- 3 days
Price history
- Sold$975,000
Jun 30, 2025
- Listedat $975,000
May 29, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$995,500
14320 Stella Court
4bd · 4ba · 4,742 sqft
Sold May 2026

$617,000
10436 Grimshaw Drive
5bd · 5ba · 4,013 sqft
Sold May 2026

$936,756
11363 Selsey Road
4bd · 4ba · 5,027 sqft
Sold Jul 2025

$815,000
11824 Sage Creek Bend
4bd · 5ba · 3,968 sqft
Sold May 2026

$610,000
11780 Aubrey Lane
5bd · 5ba · 4,075 sqft
Sold Mar 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 20% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$975,000Listed· May 29, 2025
3 days on market
Layout
Schools
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center4.8 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS5.2 mi
- Conner Prairie6.3 mi
- Fishers High School6.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital9.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)12.1 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
7,404 sq ft
Year Built
2003
Stories
One
Lot Size
1 acres
Subdivision
Geistview Estates
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$923,000
Land Value
$190,000
21% of total
Improvement Value
$733,000
79% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $6,644