Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 11028 Harbor Bay Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 11028 Harbor Bay Dr in Canal Place or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Stunning custom built three story 6 bedroom/6 bathroom farmhouse with loads of features on close to a half an acre on a wonderful lot in Canal Place. Hardwoods and built-in wood bookshelves throughout. Gourmet kitchen with all high end appliances and a large pantry. Main floor master with a large bathroom suite and adjoining screened porch. Two double sided fireplaces, surround sound, and ample storage spaces on all three levels. Enormous finished play room above the three car garage. Completely finished walkout basement with full kitchen, exercise room, and guest bedroom with an exceptional guest bathroom. Backyard designed for relaxing and entertaining with built in grilling station, jumbo playset, professional landscaping, and irrigation system. Home was designed and built with thought and craftsmanship. Location has you near many Geist amenities.

Listed by Ted O'Donnell· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 21970139
SoldSold in 307 days

$985,000

$1,125,000

6Beds
4.2Baths
7,228Sq Ft

Stunning custom built three story 6 bedroom/6 bathroom farmhouse with loads of features on close to a half an acre on a wonderful lot in Canal Place. Hardwoods and built-in wood bookshelves throughout. Gourmet kitchen with all high end appliances and a large pantry. Main floor master with a large ba...

Listed by Ted O'Donnell· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR21970139

7,059

Sq Ft

2005

Year Built

0.45

Acres

Off Market

Status

$890,800

Assessed Value

6

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 18% below list in 307 days
  • 2 fireplaces
  • Finished basement (2,272 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • Canal Place subdivision

Sold

$920,000

-$205,000 below list (-18.2%)

Closed
May 1, 2025
Listed at
$1,125,000
Sold
1 year ago
Sold in
307 days

Price history

  1. Sold$920,000

    May 1, 2025

  2. Price reduced$995,000 → $985,000

    Feb 19, 2025

  3. Listedat $1,125,000

    Mar 22, 2024

Sold
4
Median price
$1,200,000
Median DOM
69 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 15% above median for similar nearby sales.

$720K$2.0MMedian $798K
$920K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessAttic Pull Down StairsBath Sinks Double MainBreakfast BarBuilt-in FeaturesTray Ceiling(s)Vaulted Ceiling(s)Kitchen IslandPaddle FanHardwood FloorsIn-Law ArrangementPantryWired for SoundWalk-In Closet(s)WoodWorkStain/Painted

Exterior

PlaysetSprinkler System

Climate

Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $1,125,000Listed· Mar 22, 2024

  • $985,000Reduced

    $140,000 (12.4% off original)

307 days on market

Layout

Main
11.17 rooms2,591 sq ft
Upper
425 rooms2,365 sq ft
Basement
11.17 rooms2,272 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in,Fireplace,Porch

Primary bath

Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Garden,Tub Whirlpool

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center4.2 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS4.5 mi
    • Conner Prairie5.4 mi
    • Fishers High School5.5 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital8.7 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)11.2 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    7,059 sq ft

    Year Built

    2005

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.45 acres

    Subdivision

    Canal Place

    Section 3

    Bedrooms

    6

    Bathrooms

    4 full, 2 half

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $890,800

    Land Value

    $159,000

    Land$159,000

    18% of total

    Improvement Value

    $731,800

    Improvements$731,800

    82% of total

    Annual tax · 2023
    $11,914
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 3

    Powered by Ackee.ai