Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 11203 Westminster Way

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 11203 Westminster Way in Kingswood or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to a Kingswood Classic with Timeless Charm!! This custom-built home offers four levels of spacious living and was originally designed as part of the prestigious Kingswood Home-A-Rama. Designed with traditional elegance, it features soaring cathedral ceilings in the living and dining rooms, and a grand marble entry that sets a welcoming tone. The kitchen has been updated with stylish tile flooring, and through the sliding doors, you'll find a large wooden deck, perfect for gatherings beneath a beautifully tree. The home is surrounded by mature landscaping trees and features a lawn irrigation system for easy upkeep. Energy efficiency is top of mind with geothermal heating, and the 3-car side-load garage adds functionality and curb appeal. Located just minutes from Woodbrook Elementary, this vibrant neighborhood includes a community park and playground, sidewalk-lined streets, mature trees, and regular community events. Enjoy comfort, character, and convenience-all in the heart of Carmel.

Listed by Chizuki Lothamer· @properties· MLS# 22032305
SoldSold in 12 days

$549,900

$575,000

4Beds
3.1Baths
3,447Sq Ft

Welcome to a Kingswood Classic with Timeless Charm!! This custom-built home offers four levels of spacious living and was originally designed as part of the prestigious Kingswood Home-A-Rama. Designed with traditional elegance, it features soaring cathedral ceilings in the living and dining rooms, a...

Listed by Chizuki Lothamer· @properties· MLS# MBR22032305

3,547

Sq Ft

1988

Year Built

0.42

Acres

Off Market

Status

$546,900

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.2% below list in 12 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (862 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • Kingswood subdivision

Sold

$545,000

-$30,000 below list (-5.2%)

Closed
May 28, 2025
Listed at
$575,000
Sold
11 months ago
Sold in
12 days

Price history

  1. Sold$545,000

    May 28, 2025

  2. Price reduced$575,000 → $549,900

    Apr 25, 2025

  3. Listedat $575,000

    Apr 16, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$670,000
Median DOM
18 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 26% below median for similar nearby sales.

$630K$900KMedian $738K
$545K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessAttic Pull Down StairsCathedral Ceiling(s)High CeilingsVaulted Ceiling(s)Entrance FoyerHardwood FloorsEat-in KitchenPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirHeat: GeothermalCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $575,000Listed· Apr 16, 2025

  • $549,900Reduced

    $25,100 (4.4% off original)

12 days on market

Layout

Main
3 rooms1,375 sq ft
Upper
324 rooms1,210 sq ft
Basement
112 rooms862 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Suite,Tub Full with Separate Shower

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • IU Health North Hospital1.2 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)1.8 mi
    • Carmel High School2.1 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District2.6 mi
    • Clay Terrace3.9 mi
    • Carmel Central Park4.1 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    3,547 sq ft

    Year Built

    1988

    Stories

    Three Or More

    Lot Size

    0.42 acres

    Subdivision

    Kingswood

    Section 1

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    3 full, 1 half

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $546,900

    Land Value

    $158,600

    Land$158,600

    29% of total

    Improvement Value

    $388,300

    Improvements$388,300

    71% of total

    Annual tax · 2023
    $6,090
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 1

    Powered by Ackee.ai