Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 11280 Walking Wood Lane, Fishers, IN 46037$615,000
Schedule a Showing4
Beds
3
Baths
2,395
Sq Ft
1996
Year Built
0.29
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 11280 Walking Wood Ln
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 11280 Walking Wood Ln in Spyglass Hill, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Fishers.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome home to your favorite backyard retreat. Featuring an incredible $100,000 covered patio added in 2023, complete with a fireplace, built-in grills, and plenty of room to host, this space was made for everything from Masters parties with friends to slow Sunday afternoon naps by the fire. The trampoline and playset will even stay with the home, making this backyard as functional as it is beautiful. Inside, the main level offers a warm and inviting great room with fireplace that flows seamlessly into the eat-in kitchen, creating the perfect gathering space. In 2024, the kitchen was refreshed with gorgeous quartz countertops and butcher block accents, adding both style and warmth to the heart of the home. You'll also find a dedicated office, additional sitting room with new carpet, a walk-in pantry, and convenient main-level laundry room. Upstairs features four spacious bedrooms, including a relaxing primary suite with a walk-in shower, soaking tub, and generous closet space. Three additional bedrooms share a full bath, and one bedroom features custom built-ins making it a perfect playroom, recreation room, or flex space. The unfinished basement already includes an egress window and offers endless potential for future finished living space, a home gym, or additional entertaining area. A new basement AC unit was also installed in 2024 for added comfort and peace of mind. Additional updates include refinished hardwood floors in 2020 and all new windows installed in 2022, giving buyers confidence in both the style and maintenance of the home. Located in a beautiful neighborhood near the lake and just minutes from Downtown Fishers and the Fishers District, this home combines location, lifestyle, and standout entertaining spaces all in one. A truly special opportunity you won't want to miss!
Key things to know
- Fireplace
- Basement
- Spyglass Hill subdivision
Monthly payment
Estimate · $615,000
$3,693/mo
≈ $3,273 principal & interest · $382 tax · $38 HOA
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $123,000 on a loan of $492,000.
Price history
- Listedat $615,000
May 14, 2026
Spyglass Hill · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 6
- Median price
- $444,000
- Median DOM
- 62 days
Recent comparable sales

$430,000
12880 Oxbridge Place
3bd · 3ba · 2,849 sqft
Sold May 2026

$335,000
10295 Glenn Abbey Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,756 sqft
Sold May 2026

$459,000
14475 Milton Road
4bd · 3ba · 2,560 sqft
Sold May 2026

$472,000
9754 Junction Station
3bd · 4ba · 2,456 sqft
Sold May 2026

$479,900
16131 Oliver Street
3bd · 2ba · 2,287 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 34% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$615,000Listed· May 14, 2026
2 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Garden
Schools
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
Neighborhood
- Fishers High School1.8 mi
- Conner Prairie1.9 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS2.4 mi
- Hamilton Town Center3.0 mi
- IU Health North Hospital5.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)7.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
3,275 sq ft
Year Built
1996
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.29 acres
Subdivision
Spyglass Hill
Section 6
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$443,400
Land Value
$79,300
18% of total
Improvement Value
$364,100
82% of total
- Annual tax · 2025
- $4,582
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 6