Recently Sold — 1131 Canterbury Square S, Indianapolis, IN 46260Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1131 Canterbury Square S
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1131 Canterbury Square S in Canterbury Condominium, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This spacious 1,254 sq ft home in the Canterbury Square community offers comfortable, true low-maintenance living. The well-maintained home features a timeless brick exterior, durable vinyl flooring, refreshed baths, a bright galley kitchen with a dedicated dining area, generously sized rooms, central HVAC, and in-unit washer and dryer hookups. The living room opens to a private fenced patio. Ample open and covered parking is conveniently located next to the building. The HOA covers exterior maintenance, trash, lawn care, snow removal, and provides access to the clubhouse and community pool.
$139,000
$155,000
This spacious 1,254 sq ft home in the Canterbury Square community offers comfortable, true low-maintenance living. The well-maintained home features a timeless brick exterior, durable vinyl flooring, refreshed baths, a bright galley kitchen with a dedicated dining area, generously sized rooms, centr...
1,254
Sq Ft
1965
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
1.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 12% below list in 144 days
- Canterbury Condominium subdivision
Sold
$136,000
-$19,000 below list (-12.3%)
- Closed
- Apr 10, 2026
- Listed at
- $155,000
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 144 days
Price history
- Sold$136,000
Apr 10, 2026
- Price reduced$149,000 → $139,000
Mar 5, 2026
- Listedat $155,000
Oct 27, 2025
Canterbury Condominium · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 6
- Median price
- $150,000
- Median DOM
- 70 days
Recent comparable sales

$245,000
9261 Golden Leaf Way
3bd · 3ba · 1,464 sqft
Sold May 2026

$160,000
1154 Canterbury Square N
2bd · 2ba · 1,254 sqft
Sold May 2026

$290,000
1208 W 79th Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,380 sqft
Sold May 2026

$315,000
1606 McCollough Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,614 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$315,000
7138 Munsee Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,617 sqft
Sold Oct 2024
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 53% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$155,000Listed· Oct 27, 2025
$139,000Reduced
↓ $16,000 (10.3% off original)
144 days on market
Layout
Schools
MSD Washington Township
Neighborhood
- Carmel Central Park3.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)4.7 mi
- Carmel High School5.2 mi
- Zionsville Community HS5.2 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District5.7 mi
- Clay Terrace6.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,254 sq ft
Year Built
1965
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Canterbury Condominium
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
School District
MSD Washington Township