Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 11382 Royal Pl

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 11382 Royal Pl in Huntington Chase or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Important info! - New Appliances in 2024 - New HVAC/Furnace in 2025 - New Water Softener in 2025 - Seller will consider Flooring Allowance - Basement is plumbed for 3rd Full Bath - Luxury Primary Suite - Best Schools in Carmel. Welcome to 11382 Royal Place in Carmel's sought-after Huntington Chase, where space, comfort, and an unbeatable location come together in one exceptional home. Offering over 4,000 square feet, this 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath property features a well-designed layout that effortlessly supports both everyday living and entertaining, complemented by a finished basement that provides flexible space for a media room, home gym, or additional living area. Situated on a generous half-acre lot, the home offers a rare sense of privacy while still being just minutes from everything Carmel has to offer. Step outside to enjoy the back patio, perfect for quiet mornings or hosting guests, all overlooking a spacious yard that's hard to find in this area. Located near Towne Meadow Elementary and close to parks, dining, and shopping, this home delivers the ideal blend of convenience and lifestyle in one of Carmel's most desirable neighborhoods.

Listed by Zachary Horowitz· AMR Real Estate LLC· MLS# 22091193
Recently SoldSold in 21 days

$599,999

$640,000

4Beds
2.1Baths
4,105Sq Ft

Important info! - New Appliances in 2024 - New HVAC/Furnace in 2025 - New Water Softener in 2025 - Seller will consider Flooring Allowance - Basement is plumbed for 3rd Full Bath - Luxury Primary Suite - Best Schools in Carmel. Welcome to 11382 Royal Place in Carmel's sought-after Huntington Ch...

Listed by Zachary Horowitz· AMR Real Estate LLC· MLS# MBR22091193

4,105

Sq Ft

1996

Year Built

0.51

Acres

Off Market

Status

$604,300

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 15% below list in 21 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,185 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • Huntington Chase subdivision

Sold

$547,000

-$93,000 below list (-14.5%)

Closed
May 14, 2026
Listed at
$640,000
Sold
6 days ago
Sold in
21 days

Price history

  1. Sold$547,000

    May 14, 2026

  2. Price reduced$609,000 → $599,999

    Apr 9, 2026

  3. Listedat $640,000

    Mar 24, 2026

Sold
6
Median price
$625,000
Median DOM
17 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 26% below median for similar nearby sales.

$490K$1.2MMedian $740K
$547K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsBuilt-in FeaturesHigh CeilingsCeiling VaultedKitchen IslandHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblWired for DataSmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasHeat: Heat PumpCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $640,000Listed· Mar 24, 2026

  • $599,999Reduced

    $40,001 (6.3% off original)

21 days on market

Layout

Main
6 rooms1,532 sq ft
Upper
425 rooms1,388 sq ft
Basement
1 rooms1,185 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Whirlpool

Carmel High School

    4.7 mi

Neighborhood

  • Carmel Central Park2.4 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS2.7 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)4.5 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.6 mi
  • Carmel High School4.7 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District4.9 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

4,105 sq ft

Year Built

1996

Stories

Three Or More

Lot Size

0.51 acres

Subdivision

Sutton Place

Section 1

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$604,300

Land Value

$145,600

Land$145,600

24% of total

Improvement Value

$458,700

Improvements$458,700

76% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$4,850
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 1

Powered by Ackee.ai