Sold — 11423 Atlantic Road, Fortville, IN 46040Is this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 11423 Atlantic Rd
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fortville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 11423 Atlantic Rd or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fortville market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Experience serene living in this picturesque ranch-style home, nestled on a sprawling 5.79-acre wooded property. Perfect for those who cherish privacy, this haven is free from HOA restrictions and offers the tranquility you've been seeking. The home is thoughtfully designed with a spacious 4-car garage, ideal for yard equipment, a workshop, or additional storage needs. Imagine enjoying your morning coffee on the inviting front porch or unwinding in the evening on the peaceful back porch, both offering captivating views of the surrounding nature. The 3-season room is a delightful space to enjoy the beauty of the changing seasons year-round, providing a cozy retreat with ample natural light. Inside, the home's layout is perfect for entertaining and daily living, with generous living spaces that effortlessly flow from room to room. Embrace the opportunity to own this unique property where the beauty of nature meets the comforts of home, crafted for those who value both solitude and convenience with close proximity to Hamilton Town Center with shopping and tons of great restaurants. Welcome home!
$699,000
Experience serene living in this picturesque ranch-style home, nestled on a sprawling 5.79-acre wooded property. Perfect for those who cherish privacy, this haven is free from HOA restrictions and offers the tranquility you've been seeking. The home is thoughtfully designed with a spacious 4-car gar...
1,530
Sq Ft
1988
Year Built
5.79
Acres
Off Market
Status
$482,200
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 1.3% below list in 18 days
- Fireplace
- 4-car garage
- 5.79-acre lot
Sold
$690,000
-$9,000 below list (-1.3%)
- Closed
- Jul 16, 2025
- Listed at
- $699,000
- Sold
- 10 months ago
- Sold in
- 18 days
Price history
- Sold$690,000
Jul 16, 2025
- Listedat $699,000
May 28, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$228,900
604 S Oak Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,112 sqft
Sold May 2026

$275,780
1476 Hardin Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,530 sqft
Sold May 2026

$270,000
8831 Georgina Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,530 sqft
Sold May 2026

$267,000
1440 Hardin Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,530 sqft
Sold May 2026

$264,390
1427 Hardin Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,530 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 158% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$699,000Listed· May 28, 2025
18 days on market
Fall Creek Junior High
- 6.1 mi
High
Hamilton Southeastern HS
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center5.5 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS6.1 mi
- Conner Prairie7.4 mi
- Fishers High School7.4 mi
- IU Health North Hospital10.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)13.2 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,530 sq ft
Year Built
1988
Stories
One
Lot Size
5.79 acres
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
4 spaces
School District
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$482,200
Land Value
$204,100
42% of total
Improvement Value
$278,100
58% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $3,484
- Exemption
- Homestead