Sold — 11427 Burkwood Drive, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 11427 Burkwood Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 11427 Burkwood Dr in Sycamore Farm or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Exquisite 5,000+ square foot retreat, a 5-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home designed for those who cherish abundant space. This delightful home offers excellent value, with a finished basement filled with daylight windows that usher in a soft, natural glow. Inside, a generous living and dining area unfolds, paired with a cozy den framed by charming French doors. The kitchen spacious kitchen, with a pantry, flows to breakfast room overlooking the family room & backyard, while the family room warms the heart with a gas fireplace. The expansive owners suite is a peaceful escape, complete with a sitting area, a luxury bathroom, and a massive walk-in closet. Gleaming hardwood floors lead to a versatile upstairs loft-ideal for play or relaxation-alongside 4 comfortably sized bedrooms. Outside, a 3-bay side-load garage complements a two-tiered backyard oasis, featuring a large deck, a secluded paved patio, a welcoming fire pit, and lush, mature landscaping. Home offers community park & pool, and is steps way from Carmel Parks, Brookshire Country Club, and so much more!
$615,000
Exquisite 5,000+ square foot retreat, a 5-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home designed for those who cherish abundant space. This delightful home offers excellent value, with a finished basement filled with daylight windows that usher in a soft, natural glow. Inside, a generous living and dining area unfolds...
5,482
Sq Ft
1997
Year Built
0.37
Acres
Off Market
Status
$572,100
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 11% over list in 3 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,053 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Sycamore Farm subdivision
Sold
$680,000
+$65,000 over list (10.6%)
- Closed
- May 1, 2025
- Listed at
- $615,000
- Sold
- 1 year ago
- Sold in
- 3 days
Price history
- Sold$680,000
May 1, 2025
- Listedat $615,000
Mar 18, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$780,000
5574 Canton Drive
5bd · 3ba · 4,555 sqft
Sold May 2026

$655,000
12714 Brookshire Parkway
4bd · 3ba · 3,688 sqft
Sold May 2026

$900,000
14980 Oak Hollow Lane E
4bd · 5ba · 3,775 sqft
Sold May 2026

$825,000
11862 Stoney Bay Circle
4bd · 3ba · 4,306 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,726,000
15395 Grassy Meadow Court
6bd · 6ba · 5,671 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 18% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$615,000Listed· Mar 18, 2025
3 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in,Sitting Room
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Shower Stall Full,Tub Garden,Tub Whirlpool
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Middle
Clay Middle School
Neighborhood
- IU Health North Hospital1.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)1.8 mi
- Carmel High School2.0 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District2.4 mi
- Clay Terrace3.7 mi
- Carmel Central Park4.1 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
5,482 sq ft
Year Built
1997
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.37 acres
Subdivision
Sycamore Farm
Section 1
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$572,100
Land Value
$151,900
27% of total
Improvement Value
$420,200
73% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $4,966
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 1