Sold — 11469 Burkwood Drive, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 11469 Burkwood Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 11469 Burkwood Dr in Sycamore or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to 11469 Burkwood Drive- an exquisitely maintained and tastefully updated retreat nestled on a peaceful street in Carmel's coveted Sycamore Farm. This spacious 5 bedroom, 4 bath residence offers over 5,700 sq ft of flexible living space, thoughtfully designed for comfort, functionality, and multigenerational living. From the moment you enter the soaring two-story foyer, you'll appreciate the care and quality invested throughout. The home features new carpet, new windows, and luxury vinyl hardwood flooring, creating a warm welcoming ambiance. The renovated kitchens and bathrooms showcase premium materials and custom finishes, blending timeless elegance with everyday practicality. A true standout is the PRIVATE IN-LAW SUITE with separate entrance via the second stairwell. Featuring a full kitchen with high end cabinetry and appliances, large living room, spacious bedroom and full bath ideal for extended family, guests or the ultimate home office! Enjoy cozy evenings by the fireplace in the family room, sunny mornings in the charming three season sunroom, and peaceful afternoons in the manicured backyard. The finished basement and three car attached garage offer ample space for recreation and storage. The formal dining room and first floor office with private entrance add even more versatility to the layout. Many recent upgrades including newer roof, two HVAC systems, new water heater, intercom system, irrigation/sprinkler system, all reflecting the owner's commitment to exceptional upkeep. Located in Carmel Clay schools district and just a short walk down the street to the community pool and park this is rare opportunity to own a home that truly has it all.
$725,000
Welcome to 11469 Burkwood Drive- an exquisitely maintained and tastefully updated retreat nestled on a peaceful street in Carmel's coveted Sycamore Farm. This spacious 5 bedroom, 4 bath residence offers over 5,700 sq ft of flexible living space, thoughtfully designed for comfort, functionality, and ...
6,300
Sq Ft
1996
Year Built
0.39
Acres
Off Market
Status
$683,200
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 0.7% over list in 4 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,177 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Sycamore subdivision
Sold
$730,000
+$5,000 over list (0.7%)
- Closed
- Jun 13, 2025
- Listed at
- $725,000
- Sold
- 11 months ago
- Sold in
- 4 days
Price history
- Sold$730,000
Jun 13, 2025
- Listedat $725,000
Apr 29, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$780,000
5574 Canton Drive
5bd · 3ba · 4,555 sqft
Sold May 2026

$825,000
11862 Stoney Bay Circle
4bd · 3ba · 4,306 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,726,000
15395 Grassy Meadow Court
6bd · 6ba · 5,671 sqft
Sold May 2026

$675,000
5694 Blackfoot Trail
5bd · 4ba · 4,324 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,100,324
3090 Jason Street
6bd · 6ba · 6,197 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 12% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$725,000Listed· Apr 29, 2025
4 days on market
Neighborhood
- IU Health North Hospital1.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)1.7 mi
- Carmel High School2.0 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District2.4 mi
- Clay Terrace3.6 mi
- Carmel Central Park4.1 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
6,300 sq ft
Year Built
1996
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.39 acres
Subdivision
Sycamore Farm
Section 1
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$683,200
Land Value
$156,300
23% of total
Improvement Value
$526,900
77% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $5,794
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 1