Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 11482 Burkwood Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 11482 Burkwood Dr in Sycamore Farm or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Check out this beautiful spacious 4,450 sq. ft. home featuring 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a finished basement. Located in the popular Carmel subdivision Sycamore Farm. This home offers generous living and dining areas, a private office, and hardwood floors throughout. The large kitchen includes a walk-in pantry, with the breakfast room overlooking the family room and relaxing backyard. Enjoy outdoor living with a screened porch, 18x18 deck, and full irrigation system. Expansive owner's suite features a sitting area, luxury bath, and oversized walk-in closet. Community pool included.

Listed by Kerri Sarver· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22081207
SoldSold in 32 days

$619,000

$629,000

4Beds
2.1Baths
4,724Sq Ft

Check out this beautiful spacious 4,450 sq. ft. home featuring 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a finished basement. Located in the popular Carmel subdivision Sycamore Farm. This home offers generous living and dining areas, a private office, and hardwood floors throughout. The large kitchen includes a wa...

Listed by Kerri Sarver· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22081207

5,414

Sq Ft

1998

Year Built

0.36

Acres

Off Market

Status

$543,600

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 3.0% below list in 32 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,626 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • Sycamore Farm subdivision

Sold

$610,000

-$19,000 below list (-3.0%)

Closed
Mar 30, 2026
Listed at
$629,000
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
32 days

Price history

  1. Sold$610,000

    Mar 30, 2026

  2. Price reduced$629,000 → $619,000

    Feb 15, 2026

  3. Listedat $629,000

    Jan 23, 2026

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 22% below median for similar nearby sales.

$655K$900KMedian $780K
$610K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

High CeilingsHardwood FloorsPaddle FanEat-in KitchenEntrance Foyer

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $629,000Listed· Jan 23, 2026

  • $619,000Reduced

    $10,000 (1.6% off original)

32 days on market

Layout

Main
6 rooms1,626 sq ft
Upper
425 rooms1,472 sq ft
Basement
1 rooms1,626 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • IU Health North Hospital1.0 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)1.7 mi
    • Carmel High School1.9 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District2.3 mi
    • Clay Terrace3.6 mi
    • Carmel Central Park4.0 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    5,414 sq ft

    Year Built

    1998

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.36 acres

    Subdivision

    Sycamore Farm

    Section 1

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $543,600

    Land Value

    $149,500

    Land$149,500

    28% of total

    Improvement Value

    $394,100

    Improvements$394,100

    72% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $4,818
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 1

    Powered by Ackee.ai