Recently Sold — 1154 Woodgate Drive, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1154 Woodgate Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1154 Woodgate Dr in Woodgate or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
They truly don't build them like this any more. In an era of assembly-line builds, this timeless east Carmel custom build blends an enduring floor plan with quality of days gone by. Architectural diversity and large lots are the rule in Woodgate and this one is no exception, occupying a full half acre with an amazing, fully fenced back yard. Crown molding graces the entry and extends throughout the main level. Step into the kitchen with a large granite center island, stainless appliances including a built-in oven, built-in oven/microwave, separate oven/range (for three ovens!) and a large pantry. The kitchen is fully open to the spacious family room with built-ins and a fireplace, plus you're just in time to enjoy the three season sun porch for all three seasons, featuring large ceramic tile and a cathedral ceiling with fan. There's a dedicated main level office for work at home and a good-sized laundry room with cabinets for storage. Finally the large living and dining rooms round out the main level, providing more than ample space for entertaining. The large primary suite has a renovated bathroom with newer LVP floor, dual raised vanity and a custom tile shower. Each of the additional bedrooms are large! The finished basement has a large living area, a workout/play room with rubber flooring, a full bathroom, cedar closet plus storage area. Relax on the large composite wood deck and enjoy the stunning back yard botanical sanctuary, complete with a goldfish pond. Woodgate is so conveniently located, with super quick access to 31/Clay Terrace, SR37, Ruoff Music Center/Hamilton Town Center, downtown Carmel and Carmel schools. This house has been meticulously maintained and is ready for you to move in!
$675,000
They truly don't build them like this any more. In an era of assembly-line builds, this timeless east Carmel custom build blends an enduring floor plan with quality of days gone by. Architectural diversity and large lots are the rule in Woodgate and this one is no exception, occupying a full half ac...
4,313
Sq Ft
1988
Year Built
0.48
Acres
Off Market
Status
$596,800
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 2.1% over list in 5 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,081 sqft)
- Woodgate subdivision
Sold
$689,000
+$14,000 over list (2.1%)
- Closed
- Apr 29, 2026
- Listed at
- $675,000
- Sold
- 3 weeks ago
- Sold in
- 5 days
Price history
- Sold$689,000
Apr 29, 2026
- Listedat $675,000
Mar 27, 2026
Woodgate · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 3
- Median price
- $655,000
- Median DOM
- 11 days
Recent comparable sales

$738,000
10373 Briar Creek Place
4bd · 4ba · 3,570 sqft
Sold May 2026

$780,000
5574 Canton Drive
5bd · 3ba · 4,555 sqft
Sold May 2026

$655,000
12714 Brookshire Parkway
4bd · 3ba · 3,688 sqft
Sold May 2026

$900,000
14980 Oak Hollow Lane E
4bd · 5ba · 3,775 sqft
Sold May 2026

$825,000
11862 Stoney Bay Circle
4bd · 3ba · 4,306 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 12% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$675,000Listed· Mar 27, 2026
5 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Tub Whirlpool
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
- 2.0 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Carmel Arts & Design District1.4 mi
- Clay Terrace1.8 mi
- Carmel High School2.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)2.6 mi
- IU Health North Hospital2.7 mi
- Westfield High School3.6 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
4,313 sq ft
Year Built
1988
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.48 acres
Subdivision
Woodgate
Section 1
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$596,800
Land Value
$185,000
31% of total
Improvement Value
$411,800
69% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $4,904
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 1