Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 11579 Townsend Court, Fishers, IN 460376
Beds
6
Baths
5,638
Sq Ft
2016
Year Built
0.41
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 11579 Townsend Ct
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 11579 Townsend Ct in Arbor Glen, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Fishers.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Now offered in one of Fishers' most prestigious communities, HAMILTON PROPER, home to the HAWTHORNS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB. Tucked inside the GATED enclave of Arbor Glen, this exceptional estate sits on a private .41-acre cul-de-sac homesite, offering a rare combination of privacy, presence & refined living. Spanning over 5,600+ sq ft, this 6 BEDROOM, 6 FULL BATHROOM residence showcases a dynamic floor plan that blends everyday comfort w/elevated style. A grand two-story great rm makes an immediate impression, highlighted by cathedral & coffered ceilings & a stunning floor to ceiling stone fireplace. The fully equipped gourmet kitchen, features a large center island, double ovens, custom cabinetry, WI pantry & a butler's pantry that seamlessly connects to an elegant dining rm. The main level offers exceptional flexibility, w/a private in-law suite & a dedicated office (or optional second guest suite), perfect for multi-generational living or working from home in style. The upper level includes four spacious bedrooms, including a luxurious owners suite w/a sitting area & gorgeous spa bathroom w/dual vanities, a garden tub & incredible WI shower+DUAL WI CLOSETS! Laundry rooms on the main & upper levels add convenience to everyday living. The oversized finished lower level provides all the space needed to entertain a huge group, offering a large recreation area, family rm or media space, exercise rm & full bathroom. A huge utility rm provides plenty of storage! Step outside to a spacious/private outdoor living space, complete w/a built-in kitchen/grilling area, designed for both relaxing evenings & effortless entertaining. Opportunities within this gated section of Hamilton Proper are limited, especially w/this level of space, design & cul-de-sac setting. You will be an easy golf cart ride to the Hawthorns Country Club & just minutes away from top-rated HSE schools, restaurants, shopping, entertainment, interstates & so much more!
Key things to know
- Gated cul-de-sac homesite with .41 acres
- Two-story great room with cathedral ceilings and floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace
- Primary suite with sitting area, dual walk-in closets, spa bathroom
- Finished lower level with recreation area, media space, exercise room
- Built-in outdoor kitchen and grilling area
Browse by room
17 rooms · 94 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $1,099,000
$6,616/mo
≈ $5,849 principal & interest · $607 tax · $160 HOA
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $219,800 on a loan of $879,200.
Price history
- Price reduced$1,125,000 → $1,099,000
May 14, 2026
- Listedat $1,150,000
Mar 19, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$1,350,000
10703 Club Chase
5bd · 5ba · 5,399 sqft
Sold May 2026

$660,000
11631 Skyhawk Court
5bd · 5ba · 4,337 sqft
Sold May 2026

$652,300
12889 Girvan Way
6bd · 5ba · 5,190 sqft
Sold May 2026

$580,042
12992 Minden Drive
5bd · 4ba · 4,169 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,080,000
12239 Poplar Bend Boulevard
5bd · 5ba · 6,299 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 67% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$1,150,000Listed· Mar 19, 2026
$1,099,000Reduced
↓ $51,000 (4.4% off original)
57 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in,Sitting Room
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Garden
Schools
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Southeastern HS2.4 mi
- Hamilton Town Center2.5 mi
- Conner Prairie2.8 mi
- Fishers High School2.9 mi
- IU Health North Hospital6.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)8.6 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
5,638 sq ft
Year Built
2016
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.41 acres
Subdivision
Arbor Glen
Section 2
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
6 full
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$704,900
Land Value
$111,300
16% of total
Improvement Value
$593,600
84% of total
- Annual tax · 2025
- $7,278
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 2