Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1162 E Old St Rd 46

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Nashville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1162 E Old St Rd 46, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Nashville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

SURROUND YOURSELF WITH NATURE. UNBELIEVABLE SETTING FOR THIS NEWLY REMODELE RUSTIC HOME OVERLOOKING PRIVATE POND. MAIN HOUSE OFFERS 3 BDRMS, 2 FULL BATHS, LARGE GREAT ROOM WITH LOVELY FIREPLACE. PLENTY OF WINDOWS TO ENJ OY ALL THE SEASONS. SEPARATE ARTIST STUDIO/OFFICE WITH GREAT ROOM, LOFT, SMALL KITCHEN AND STORAGE, BSMT COULD BE USED FOR STUDIO ALSO. TWO 1-CAR GARAGES CARPORT, MAIN HOME HAS LARGE DECK AND SCREENED PORCH AND LANDSCAPI NG.

Listed by Deborah Fleetwood· Century 21 Breeden REALTORS· MLS# 2154503
Recently SoldSold in 255 days

$225,000

$249,900

3Beds
2Baths
1,798Sq Ft

SURROUND YOURSELF WITH NATURE. UNBELIEVABLE SETTING FOR THIS NEWLY REMODELE RUSTIC HOME OVERLOOKING PRIVATE POND. MAIN HOUSE OFFERS 3 BDRMS, 2 FULL BATHS, LARGE GREAT ROOM WITH LOVELY FIREPLACE. PLENTY OF WINDOWS TO ENJ OY ALL THE SEASONS. SEPARATE ARTIST STUDIO/OFFICE WITH GREAT ROOM, LOFT, SMALL K...

Listed by Deborah Fleetwood· Century 21 Breeden REALTORS· MLS# MBR2154503

1,798

Sq Ft

1955

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 28% below list in 255 days
  • Fireplace
  • Basement

Sold

$180,000

-$69,900 below list (-28.0%)

Closed
Sep 19, 2002
Listed at
$249,900
Sold
23 years ago
Sold in
255 days

Price history

  1. Sold$180,000

    Sep 19, 2002

  2. Listedat $249,900

    Dec 6, 2001

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 51% below median for similar nearby sales.

$270K$495KMedian $365K
$180K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessBuilt-in FeaturesCeiling VaultedBreakfast BarPrimary Bedroom on Main

Exterior

Storage Shed

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: PropaneCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $249,900Listed· Dec 6, 2001

  • $225,000Reduced

    $24,900 (10.0% off original)

255 days on market

Layout

Main
211,342 sq ft
Upper
11456 sq ft

Primary suite

Tub Full,Closet Walk in

Schools

Brown County School Corporation

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis40.8 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS53.8 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)54.1 mi
    • Carmel Central Park54.3 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital54.7 mi
    • Carmel High School54.8 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,798 sq ft

    Year Built

    1955

    Stories

    One and One Half

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Brown County School Corporation

    Powered by Ackee.ai