Sold — 11833 Hoster Road, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 11833 Hoster Rd
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 11833 Hoster Rd in Northwood Hills or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Sellers are motivated and offering a home warranty. Bring an offer! Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath Carmel Ranch home offering comfortable living in a convenient location. The living and dining areas share a beautiful see-through wood-burning fireplace, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The large eat-in kitchen is perfect for casual meals, and sliding doors open to a bright sunroom ideal for relaxing or entertaining. The spacious family room provides plenty of room for gatherings, with a nearby laundry room offering ample storage space. The nicely sized primary bedroom includes an ensuite bath, while two additional bedrooms and a full bath provide flexibility for family or guests. Enjoy the large wooded backyard, complete with a fence, fire pit, and a newer storage barn built in 2018. The fully fenced yard is great for dogs, and the screened-in patio offers an outstanding outdoor retreat. Located in the desirable Carmel-Clay school district, this home is within walking distance of local parks and close to shopping and amenities. With updated bathrooms, no HOA, and a peaceful setting, this property blends comfort, convenience, and charm.
$379,999
$389,900
Sellers are motivated and offering a home warranty. Bring an offer! Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath Carmel Ranch home offering comfortable living in a convenient location. The living and dining areas share a beautiful see-through wood-burning fireplace, creating a warm and inviting atmosp...
1,824
Sq Ft
1959
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$309,500
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 4.5% below list in 112 days
- Fireplace
- Northwood Hills subdivision
Sold
$372,500
-$17,400 below list (-4.5%)
- Closed
- Mar 20, 2026
- Listed at
- $389,900
- Sold
- 2 months ago
- Sold in
- 112 days
Price history
- Sold$372,500
Mar 20, 2026
- Price reduced$389,900 → $379,999
Feb 11, 2026
- Listedat $389,900
Nov 6, 2025
Northwood Hills · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $372,500
- Median DOM
- 112 days
Recent comparable sales

$495,000
3485 Sugar Loaf Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,150 sqft
Sold May 2026

$451,000
4625 Wembly Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,896 sqft
Sold May 2026

$480,000
1176 Driftwood Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,227 sqft
Sold May 2026

$375,000
5874 Lost Oaks Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,665 sqft
Sold May 2026

$449,000
5348 Creekbend Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,112 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 17% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$389,900Listed· Nov 6, 2025
$379,999Reduced
↓ $9,901 (2.5% off original)
112 days on market
Layout
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Elementary
Woodbrook Elementary School
Middle
Clay Middle School
- 2.9 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- IU Health North Hospital0.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)2.8 mi
- Carmel High School2.9 mi
- Fishers High School3.0 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District3.1 mi
- Conner Prairie3.2 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,824 sq ft
Year Built
1959
Stories
One
Subdivision
Northwood Hills
Section 2
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$309,500
Land Value
$76,200
25% of total
Improvement Value
$233,300
75% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $2,722
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 2