Sold — 11850 Stepping Stone Drive, Fishers, IN 46037
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 11850 Stepping Stone Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 11850 Stepping Stone Dr in Sandstone Lakes or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Motivated Sellers = Fantastic Opportunity in coveted Sandstone Lakes neighborhood in the heart of East Fishers! Home has been well maintained (with no known major defects) but Sellers are retired and selling property primarily in "AS-IS" condition unless a major defect is found. Bring your cosmetic ideas to this spacious 4BR, 2.5 bath home with finished basement and beautiful WATER VIEW! Main level features formal dining room, living room, kitchen and family room with cozy gas fireplace and built-in bookshelves...all with beautiful hardwood or engineered hardwood flooring. Kitchen has stainless steel appliances, granite countertops and breakfast bar area. Don't miss the 3-season sunroom with vaulted ceiling overlooking the water view! Upstairs has a massive primary suite that will not disappoint, 3 additional bedrooms and a full bath with double vanity. Basement is finished with great space for entertainment, play area and workout area. So many updates including new roof and gutters (2022), dishwasher and range/oven (2019), new furnace and A/C (2018) and more. Lovely, mature landscape beds on a quiet street. A bit of exterior paint and some carpet stretching is all that is needed to make this home move-in ready. Award winning HSE schools, location is perfect for Geist reservoir activities, shopping, and entertainment!
$434,900
$469,900
Motivated Sellers = Fantastic Opportunity in coveted Sandstone Lakes neighborhood in the heart of East Fishers! Home has been well maintained (with no known major defects) but Sellers are retired and selling property primarily in "AS-IS" condition unless a major defect is found. Bring your cosmetic...
3,296
Sq Ft
2001
Year Built
0.21
Acres
Off Market
Status
$413,100
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 8.5% below list in 100 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,124 sqft)
- Sandstone Lakes subdivision
Sold
$429,900
-$40,000 below list (-8.5%)
- Closed
- Sep 15, 2025
- Listed at
- $469,900
- Sold
- 8 months ago
- Sold in
- 100 days
Price history
- Sold$429,900
Sep 15, 2025
- Price reduced$439,000 → $434,900
Jul 29, 2025
- Listedat $469,900
May 7, 2025
Sandstone Lakes · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 10
- Median price
- $440,000
- Median DOM
- 11 days
Recent comparable sales

$459,373
12752 Broncos Drive
4bd · 4ba · 3,978 sqft
Sold May 2026

$430,000
12880 Oxbridge Place
3bd · 3ba · 2,849 sqft
Sold May 2026

$459,000
14475 Milton Road
4bd · 3ba · 2,560 sqft
Sold May 2026

$472,000
9754 Junction Station
3bd · 4ba · 2,456 sqft
Sold May 2026

$845,000
12441 Bradford Court
4bd · 4ba · 3,311 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 6.4% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$469,900Listed· May 7, 2025
$434,900Reduced
↓ $35,000 (7.4% off original)
100 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Southeastern HS1.8 mi
- Hamilton Town Center1.8 mi
- Conner Prairie2.8 mi
- Fishers High School2.9 mi
- IU Health North Hospital6.2 mi
- Carmel High School8.7 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,296 sq ft
Year Built
2001
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.21 acres
Subdivision
Sandstone Lakes
Section 5
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$413,100
Land Value
$72,900
18% of total
Improvement Value
$340,200
82% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $3,964
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 5