Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1194 S Faculty Drive

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1194 S Faculty Drive in Wayneaire, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This convenient west side 3 bedroom, 2 full bathroom Cape Cod home offers a perfect opportunity for an investor or home owner looking to add their own personal touches. Located on a spacious cul-de-sac lot with oversized 2 car detached garage. Primary bedroom with en suite bath located on 2nd floor with adjoining loft area featuring Hardwood floors. Living room features a gas log fireplace and adjacent formal dining room off the kitchen. Large basement provides additional storage options. Partially fenced large back yard will be an excellent spot to enjoy the upcoming Summer. An excellent opportunity awaits those with a vision. Dining and shopping opportunities abound. Quick access to 465, W Washington St, and Indianapolis airport. Turn this solid home into your Dream Home!

Listed by Mark Lopez· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22032719
SoldSold in 70 days

$199,000

$235,000

3Beds
2Baths
2,176Sq Ft

This convenient west side 3 bedroom, 2 full bathroom Cape Cod home offers a perfect opportunity for an investor or home owner looking to add their own personal touches. Located on a spacious cul-de-sac lot with oversized 2 car detached garage. Primary bedroom with en suite bath located on 2nd floor ...

Listed by Mark Lopez· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22032719

2,176

Sq Ft

1941

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 20% below list in 70 days
  • Fireplace
  • Basement
  • Wayneaire subdivision

Sold

$188,000

-$47,000 below list (-20.0%)

Closed
Aug 22, 2025
Listed at
$235,000
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
70 days

Price history

  1. Sold$188,000

    Aug 22, 2025

  2. Price reduced$215,000 → $199,000

    Jun 11, 2025

  3. Listedat $235,000

    Apr 15, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 26% below median for similar nearby sales.

$140K$330KMedian $255K
$188K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Paddle FanHardwood FloorsWood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $235,000Listed· Apr 15, 2025

  • $199,000Reduced

    $36,000 (15.3% off original)

70 days on market

Layout

Main
215 rooms1,088 sq ft
Upper
112 rooms1,088 sq ft
Basement
1 rooms

Primary suite

Bedroom Split

Primary bath

Suite

Schools

MSD Wayne Township

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis5.9 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS14.6 mi
    • Carmel Central Park15.9 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)16.4 mi
    • Carmel High School17.0 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District17.6 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,176 sq ft

    Year Built

    1941

    Stories

    Two

    Subdivision

    Wayneaire

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    MSD Wayne Township

    Powered by Ackee.ai