Sold — 11974 Volcanic Rock Drive, Fishers, IN 46037
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 11974 Volcanic Rock Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 11974 Volcanic Rock Dr in Sandstone Woods or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Tucked away on a quiet private cul-de-sac, this beautiful home offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and modern updates. The large, updated eat-in kitchen is a true centerpiece and ideal for gathering with family and friends. Engineered hardwood flooring flows throughout most of the home, adding warmth and elegance. The finished basement offers generous space for entertaining and could easily be converted into an additional bedroom. Step outside on a warm summer night or cool fall evening and enjoy your own private oasis complete with a covered paver patio featuring a cozy outdoor fireplace - perfect for relaxing evening or weekend get-togethers. Major updates include a new roof and water heater, giving peace of mind for years to come. This is a rare opportunity to own a move-in ready home in the sought-after Sandstone community - this gem won't last long!
$599,900
$599,999
Tucked away on a quiet private cul-de-sac, this beautiful home offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and modern updates. The large, updated eat-in kitchen is a true centerpiece and ideal for gathering with family and friends. Engineered hardwood flooring flows throughout most of the home, ad...
5,030
Sq Ft
2001
Year Built
0.5
Acres
Off Market
Status
$518,100
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 2.5% over list in 1 days
- 2 fireplaces
- Finished basement (951 sqft)
- Sandstone Woods subdivision
Browse by room
5 rooms · 86 photos
Sold
$615,000
+$15,001 over list (2.5%)
- Closed
- Jun 27, 2025
- Listed at
- $599,999
- Sold
- 10 months ago
- Sold in
- 1 day
Price history
- Sold$615,000
Jun 27, 2025
- Price reduced$590,900 → $599,900
May 28, 2025
- Listedat $599,999
Apr 10, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$459,373
12752 Broncos Drive
4bd · 4ba · 3,978 sqft
Sold May 2026

$430,000
12880 Oxbridge Place
3bd · 3ba · 2,849 sqft
Sold May 2026

$845,000
12441 Bradford Court
4bd · 4ba · 3,311 sqft
Sold May 2026

$430,000
14446 Chapelwood Lane
4bd · 4ba · 3,258 sqft
Sold May 2026

$500,000
9725 Covington Boulevard
4bd · 3ba · 3,802 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 34% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$599,999Listed· Apr 10, 2025
$599,900Reduced
↓ $99 (0.0% off original)
1 days on market
Fall Creek Intermediate School
- 2.2 mi
High
Hamilton Southeastern HS
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Southeastern HS2.2 mi
- Hamilton Town Center2.2 mi
- Conner Prairie2.9 mi
- Fishers High School3.0 mi
- IU Health North Hospital6.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)8.8 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
5,030 sq ft
Year Built
2001
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.5 acres
Subdivision
Sandstone Woods
Section 3
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$518,100
Land Value
$97,000
19% of total
Improvement Value
$421,100
81% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $5,263
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 3