Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 12 Bexhill Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 12 Bexhill Dr in Harrowgate or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Absolutely immaculate turnkey home located on a large corner lot (.37 acres) on Carmel's prestigious Main Street. Perfect location with easy on/off access to Keystone Parkway and within just a few minutes walk to all of the amenities that the Carmel Art's and Design District has to offer. Walk to schools, library, restaurants, shops and the Monon Trail. While this home is in perfect condition, the large corner lot offers an opportunity to build up and out using the existing home as a base or tear down and build your dream home from scratch. Several recent updates to this home including interior paint, ceramic tile flooring, new SS appliances, carpet, fixtures and exposed aggregate patio. Owners had Indiana Foundation clean the crawl space, install new 6 mil vapor barrier and seal the outside crawl space vents.

Listed by Bradley Gough· Coldwell Banker - Kaiser· MLS# 21982653
SoldSold in 294 days

$595,000

$965,000

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,018Sq Ft

Absolutely immaculate turnkey home located on a large corner lot (.37 acres) on Carmel's prestigious Main Street. Perfect location with easy on/off access to Keystone Parkway and within just a few minutes walk to all of the amenities that the Carmel Art's and Design District has to offer. Walk to ...

Listed by Bradley Gough· Coldwell Banker - Kaiser· MLS# MBR21982653

2,018

Sq Ft

1969

Year Built

Off Market

Status

$424,400

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 42% below list in 294 days
  • 4-car garage
  • Harrowgate subdivision

Sold

$558,795

-$406,205 below list (-42.1%)

Closed
Jun 2, 2025
Listed at
$965,000
Sold
11 months ago
Sold in
294 days

Price history

  1. Sold$558,795

    Jun 2, 2025

  2. Price reduced$599,999 → $595,000

    Nov 21, 2024

  3. Listedat $965,000

    Jun 7, 2024

Sold
6
Median price
$503,113
Median DOM
27 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 33% above median for similar nearby sales.

$385K$675KMedian $420K
$559K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsEntrance FoyerPaddle FanHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenWood Work Stained

Exterior

Storage Shed

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $965,000Listed· Jun 7, 2024

  • $595,000Reduced

    $370,000 (38.3% off original)

294 days on market

Layout

Main
16 rooms1,314 sq ft
Upper
323 rooms704 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Carmel Arts & Design District0.2 mi
  • Carmel High School0.7 mi
  • Clay Terrace1.3 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)1.4 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital2.6 mi
  • Carmel Central Park2.6 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,018 sq ft

Year Built

1969

Stories

Multi/Split

Subdivision

Harrowgate

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

4 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$424,400

Land Value

$137,400

Land$137,400

32% of total

Improvement Value

$287,000

Improvements$287,000

68% of total

Annual tax · 2023
$2,990

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai