Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1200 Shadow Ridge Rd

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1200 Shadow Ridge Rd in The Retreat or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This beautiful condo is nestled in the vibrant city of Carmel. The location is ideal for this end unit 2 Bed/2 Full bath condo! Move in ready, this condo has been renovated with upgrades galore! New paint throughout, brand new Renai gas tankless hot water heater and water softener, all new LVP flooring, brand new Renewal by Anderson windows throughout (34K), new lighting and ceiling fans! Enjoy the convenience of your own laundry room in unit, and a large attached two-car garage. Outside boasts a spacious and relaxing patio for outdoor enjoyment. Easy commute to Indy, close to schools, shopping, highway access, and right off the Monon Trail. Enjoy all the amenities in the community like a beautiful Pool, Tennis, Pickleball, Basketball and fully equipped gym with two new Pelotons.

Listed by Melissa Reynolds· BluPrint Real Estate Group· MLS# 22032865
SoldSold in 52 days

$310,000

$319,900

2Beds
2Baths
1,483Sq Ft

This beautiful condo is nestled in the vibrant city of Carmel. The location is ideal for this end unit 2 Bed/2 Full bath condo! Move in ready, this condo has been renovated with upgrades galore! New paint throughout, brand new Renai gas tankless hot water heater and water softener, all new LVP floor...

Listed by Melissa Reynolds· BluPrint Real Estate Group· MLS# MBR22032865

1,483

Sq Ft

2002

Year Built

Off Market

Status

$281,600

Assessed Value

2

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 3.4% below list in 52 days
  • Fireplace
  • The Retreat subdivision

Sold

$309,000

-$10,900 below list (-3.4%)

Closed
Jul 30, 2025
Listed at
$319,900
Sold
9 months ago
Sold in
52 days

Price history

  1. Sold$309,000

    Jul 30, 2025

  2. Price reduced$314,999 → $310,000

    May 22, 2025

  3. Listedat $319,900

    Apr 15, 2025

Sold
9
Median price
$275,000
Median DOM
38 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 16% below median for similar nearby sales.

$290K$385KMedian $370K
$309K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Hi-Speed Internet AvailblWalk-In Closet(s)

Exterior

Tennis Community

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $319,900Listed· Apr 15, 2025

  • $310,000Reduced

    $9,900 (3.1% off original)

52 days on market

Layout

Main
226 rooms1,483 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Monon Trail (Carmel)2.1 mi
    • Carmel High School2.8 mi
    • Carmel Central Park2.8 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District3.4 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital4.0 mi
    • Clay Terrace4.2 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,483 sq ft

    Year Built

    2002

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    The Retreat

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $281,600

    Land Value

    $66,000

    Land$66,000

    23% of total

    Improvement Value

    $215,600

    Improvements$215,600

    77% of total

    Annual tax · 2023
    $4,606

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Powered by Ackee.ai