Sold — 1201 Washington Avenue, Seymour, IN 47274Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1201 Washington Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Seymour, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1201 Washington Avenue in Elsner, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Seymour.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Nestled within walking distance of parks and schools, this exceptionally well-built and meticulously maintained home sits on a generous .63 acre lot, beautifully landscaped for your enjoyment. This property is perfect for summer gatherings, featuring a detached garage, a spacious covered patio, and an above-ground pool-ideal for hosting backyard parties! Inside, you'll find: Four spacious bedrooms and three full baths, finished basement showcasing a large family room, the fourth bedroom, a second kitchen, third full bath, and ample storage; Original hardwood floors throughout the main level; Remodeled kitchen equipped with stainless steel appliances; A convenient drop zone off the back door with a second kitchenette; A thoughtfully designed split floor plan for added privacy. The primary suite is a true retreat, boasting over 322 square feet, two walk-in closets, and an updated bathroom featuring a walk-in tile shower and double vanity. This home is perfect for a growing family, offering comfort and space for everyone. Additional features include a newer central air unit and a large driveway for guest parking! Don't miss your chance to see this incredible property-schedule a tour today!
$324,900
Nestled within walking distance of parks and schools, this exceptionally well-built and meticulously maintained home sits on a generous .63 acre lot, beautifully landscaped for your enjoyment. This property is perfect for summer gatherings, featuring a detached garage, a spacious covered patio, and...
3,073
Sq Ft
1955
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 2.4% below list in 3 days
- Private pool
- Finished basement (1,295 sqft)
- Elsner subdivision
Sold
$317,000
-$7,900 below list (-2.4%)
- Closed
- Jun 27, 2025
- Listed at
- $324,900
- Sold
- 10 months ago
- Sold in
- 3 days
Price history
- Sold$317,000
Jun 27, 2025
- Listedat $324,900
May 30, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$635,000
434 S County Road 1125 East
3bd · 2ba · 2,566 sqft
Sold May 2026

$617,000
10351 E County Road 800 N
4bd · 4ba · 2,757 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$385,000
776 N Co Rd 850 E
3bd · 3ba · 3,900 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$399,900
7713 N County Road 100 W
3bd · 2ba · 2,444 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$350,000
6608 N County Road 550 E
3bd · 3ba · 2,496 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 21% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$324,900Listed· May 30, 2025
3 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis58.7 mi
- Fishers High School70.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital71.0 mi
- Conner Prairie71.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)71.1 mi
- Carmel High School71.8 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,073 sq ft
Year Built
1955
Stories
One
Subdivision
Elsner
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Seymour Community Schools