Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 12020 Colbarn Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 12020 Colbarn Dr in Sunblest Farms or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Tucked away in a quiet area of Sunblest Farms-yet just moments from downtown Fishers! Enjoy the best of both worlds in this beautifully updated 3-bed, 2-bath ranch w/ vaulted great room & 2 sided fireplace. On a spacious .33-acre lot, with room to relax, garden, or entertain-you can even watch fireworks from your backyard! Features include new flooring, fresh paint, updated baths, new lighting, custom built-ins, 2021 A/C & furnace, tankless water heater, humidifier, and 2023 UV air purifier. XL paver patio, mature trees, firepit, & mini apple orchard complete the outdoor oasis. Pre-inspected - all items addressed-move in with confidence! Walk to Holland Park, concerts, festivals, restaurants, + HSE Schools. Come see it before it's gone!

Listed by Rae-Jean Langley· Keller Williams Indpls Metro N· MLS# 22047280
SoldSold in 4 days

$310,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,358Sq Ft

Tucked away in a quiet area of Sunblest Farms-yet just moments from downtown Fishers! Enjoy the best of both worlds in this beautifully updated 3-bed, 2-bath ranch w/ vaulted great room & 2 sided fireplace. On a spacious .33-acre lot, with room to relax, garden, or entertain-you can even watch firew...

Listed by Rae-Jean Langley· Keller Williams Indpls Metro N· MLS# MBR22047280

1,358

Sq Ft

1986

Year Built

0.33

Acres

Off Market

Status

$302,600

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.5% over list in 4 days
  • Fireplace
  • Sunblest Farms subdivision

Sold

$327,051

+$17,051 over list (5.5%)

Closed
Jul 28, 2025
Listed at
$310,000
Sold
9 months ago
Sold in
4 days

Price history

  1. Sold$327,051

    Jul 28, 2025

  2. Listedat $310,000

    Jun 27, 2025

Sold
46
Median price
$350,000
Median DOM
20 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 3.8% below median for similar nearby sales.

$238K$350KMedian $340K
$327K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBath Sinks Double MainBreakfast BarBuilt-in FeaturesVaulted Ceiling(s)Paddle FanPantryWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Exterior

Barn Mini

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $310,000Listed· Jun 27, 2025

4 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms1,358 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Fishers High School1.1 mi
    • Conner Prairie1.2 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital2.3 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS3.2 mi
    • Hamilton Town Center4.1 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)4.8 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,358 sq ft

    Year Built

    1986

    Stories

    One

    Lot Size

    0.33 acres

    Subdivision

    Sunblest Farms

    Section 12C

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $302,600

    Land Value

    $86,000

    Land$86,000

    28% of total

    Improvement Value

    $216,600

    Improvements$216,600

    72% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $2,684
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 12C

    Powered by Ackee.ai