Sold — 12198 Island Drive, Indianapolis, IN 46256
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 12198 Island Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 12198 Island Dr in Bridgewater or just curious what your home is worth in today's Indianapolis market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Luxurious Geist Waterfront home with 6 Bedrooms, 4 1/2 Baths in Fishers' Bridgewater subdivision just a few minutes to the Fall Creek Marina. Set on a picturesque half acre lot in a prestigious area on an inside cove makes for one of the best values available. Your next home boasts a private dock with 2 Lifts and a Sunning Platform, a walk-out basement, 2 cozy gas fireplaces (Hearth Room next to the kitchen and in the full finished basement), a Main Level Primary Bedroom Suite with nice views of the cove, a Formal Dining Room, a large Den, a grand 2 story Great Room and a wonderful inviting floorplan. Enjoy the full Entertainment Basement with a complete kitchenette/bar, game areas, TV areas, Exercise Room, Flex spaces and the 6th Bedroom/4th Full Bath. You won't be disappointed with the custom features. Step outside to the backyard, and you'll discover a peaceful oasis with a raised deck, a patio, more great views and well-maintained landscaping creating an idyllic backdrop for relaxation. In the Award winning HSE School system. Ready for immediate occupancy.
$1,550,000
Luxurious Geist Waterfront home with 6 Bedrooms, 4 1/2 Baths in Fishers' Bridgewater subdivision just a few minutes to the Fall Creek Marina. Set on a picturesque half acre lot in a prestigious area on an inside cove makes for one of the best values available. Your next home boasts a private dock wi...
6,716
Sq Ft
2001
Year Built
0.51
Acres
Off Market
Status
$1,395,500
Assessed Value
6
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 3.9% below list in 12 days
- 2 fireplaces
- Finished basement (2,818 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Bridgewater subdivision
Sold
$1,490,000
-$60,000 below list (-3.9%)
- Closed
- Feb 15, 2024
- Listed at
- $1,550,000
- Sold
- 2 years ago
- Sold in
- 12 days
Price history
- Sold$1,490,000
Feb 15, 2024
- Listedat $1,550,000
Nov 8, 2023
Recent comparable sales

$1,235,000
9951 Fall Creek Road
5bd · 7ba · 8,637 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$850,000
10715 Compass Court
5bd · 5ba · 5,484 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$1,150,000
9117 Sargent Manor Court
5bd · 5ba · 7,209 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$2,125,000
11715 Landings Drive
5bd · 5ba · 7,705 sqft
Sold Oct 2025

$640,000
8924 Stormhaven Court
5bd · 5ba · 4,924 sqft
Sold Dec 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 30% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$1,550,000Listed· Nov 8, 2023
12 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in,Sitting Room
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full,Tub Whirlpool
Schools
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
Elementary
Geist Elementary School
Middle
Fall Creek Junior High
- 4.4 mi
High
Hamilton Southeastern HS
Neighborhood
- Fishers High School4.2 mi
- Conner Prairie4.2 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS4.4 mi
- Hamilton Town Center4.6 mi
- IU Health North Hospital7.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)9.3 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
6,716 sq ft
Year Built
2001
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.51 acres
Subdivision
Bridgewater
Section 4
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
4 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$1,395,500
Land Value
$433,100
31% of total
Improvement Value
$962,400
69% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $11,736
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 4