Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 12294 Wolverton Way

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 12294 Wolverton Way in South Avalon or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

EXECUTIVE HOME FOR SALE IN SOUTH AVALON ESTATES! MAIN LEVEL BOASTS CHERRY HARDWOOD FLOORS, ARCHED DOORWAYS, GOURMET KITCHEN W/STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES BREAKFAST BAR OPENING TO THE GREAT ROOM W/ GAS FIREPLACE. MASTER SUITE WITH VAULTED CEILINGS. FINISHED BASEMENT INCLUDES A 5TH BEDROOM, FULL BATH & BONUS ROOM. ENJOY THE DECK & SEPARATE PATIO THAT OVERLOOKS POND, TREES, & TRAIL TO HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN HIGH SCHOOL! 3 CAR ATTACHED GARAGE. NEIGHBORHOOD OFFERS POOL, PLAYGROUND, & BASKETBALL COURT!

Listed by Douglas Bryant· The Bryant Company, Inc.· MLS# 21928053
SoldSold in 14 days

$443,900

5Beds
3.1Baths
3,540Sq Ft

EXECUTIVE HOME FOR SALE IN SOUTH AVALON ESTATES! MAIN LEVEL BOASTS CHERRY HARDWOOD FLOORS, ARCHED DOORWAYS, GOURMET KITCHEN W/STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES BREAKFAST BAR OPENING TO THE GREAT ROOM W/ GAS FIREPLACE. MASTER SUITE WITH VAULTED CEILINGS. FINISHED BASEMENT INCLUDES A 5TH BEDROOM, FULL BATH &...

Listed by Douglas Bryant· The Bryant Company, Inc.· MLS# MBR21928053

3,687

Sq Ft

2006

Year Built

0.17

Acres

Off Market

Status

$442,800

Assessed Value

5

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 0.9% below list in 14 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,082 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • South Avalon subdivision

Sold

$440,000

-$3,900 below list (-0.9%)

Closed
Aug 2, 2023
Listed at
$443,900
Sold
2 years ago
Sold in
14 days

Price history

  1. Sold$440,000

    Aug 2, 2023

  2. Listedat $443,900

    Jun 20, 2023

Sold
3
Median price
$420,000
Median DOM
4 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 4.2% below median for similar nearby sales.

$430K$845KMedian $459K
$440K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Vaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Hardwood FloorsBreakfast BarEat-in KitchenPantry

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $443,900Listed· Jun 20, 2023

14 days on market

Layout

Main
5 rooms1,229 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms1,229 sq ft
Basement
112 rooms1,082 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Whirlpool

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center3.3 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS3.8 mi
    • Conner Prairie5.2 mi
    • Fishers High School5.3 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital8.6 mi
    • Carmel High School11.1 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    3,687 sq ft

    Year Built

    2006

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.17 acres

    Subdivision

    South Avalon Estates

    Section 3

    Bedrooms

    5

    Bathrooms

    3 full, 1 half

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $442,800

    Land Value

    $80,000

    Land$80,000

    18% of total

    Improvement Value

    $362,800

    Improvements$362,800

    82% of total

    Annual tax · 2021
    $7,076

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 3

    Powered by Ackee.ai