Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 12399 Lynnwood Blvd

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 12399 Lynnwood Blvd in Lynnwood, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Carmel.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Stunning 7,500 SF 7 BR home with panoramic views of the 10th hole at Plum Creek Golf Course, located in desirable east Carmel. Designed for comfort and flexibility, the main level offers a private guest suite with bath-perfect for visitors or multi-generational living. Newly remodeled kitchen includes an additional working kitchen with appliances. Fresh paint and new carpeting throughout. Soaring two-story family room with tons of natural light. Upstairs, the expansive primary suite features a fireplace, updated luxury bath with soaking tub and walk-in shower, and a custom closet with center island. Bravas whole-home wiring supports premium automation and entertainment systems. The finished lower level includes a gorgeous stone fireplace, theater room, second kitchen/bar, guest suite, and sauna. Additional highlights: two laundry rooms, EV charger in garage, premium Toto fixtures, and a firepit overlooking the course. Located just minutes from shopping, dining, and trails

Listed by Carrie Holle· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# 22036512
SoldSold in 2 days

$1,295,000

$1,395,000

7Beds
4.2Baths
7,279Sq Ft

Stunning 7,500 SF 7 BR home with panoramic views of the 10th hole at Plum Creek Golf Course, located in desirable east Carmel. Designed for comfort and flexibility, the main level offers a private guest suite with bath-perfect for visitors or multi-generational living. Newly remodeled kitchen includ...

Listed by Carrie Holle· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# MBR22036512

8,521

Sq Ft

1999

Year Built

0.67

Acres

$998,400

Assessed Value

7

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 6.8% below list in 2 days
  • 2 fireplaces
  • Finished basement (2,318 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • Lynnwood subdivision

Sold

$1,300,000

-$95,000 below list (-6.8%)

Closed
Jun 9, 2025
Listed at
$1,395,000
Sold
11 months ago
Sold in
2 days

Price history

  1. Sold$1,300,000

    Jun 9, 2025

  2. Price reduced$1,395,000 → $1,295,000

    May 9, 2025

  3. Listedat $1,395,000

    May 7, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 6.6% above median for similar nearby sales.

$650K$1.4MMedian $1.2M
$1.3M

Interior

Breakfast BarHigh CeilingsTray Ceiling(s)Entrance FoyerHardwood FloorsPantryWalk-In Closet(s)Wet BarWoodWorkStain/Painted

Exterior

Sprinkler System

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $1,395,000Listed· May 7, 2025

  • $1,295,000Reduced

    $100,000 (7.2% off original)

2 days on market

Layout

Main
18 rooms2,635 sq ft
Upper
537 rooms2,326 sq ft
Basement
115 rooms2,318 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Suite,Tub Garden,Tub Whirlpool

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

  • Elementary

    Woodbrook Elementary School

  • Middle

    Clay Middle School

Neighborhood

  • IU Health North Hospital0.6 mi
  • Fishers High School2.9 mi
  • Conner Prairie2.9 mi
  • Carmel High School3.0 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)3.0 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District3.1 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

8,521 sq ft

Year Built

1999

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.67 acres

Subdivision

Lynnwood

Section 1

Bedrooms

7

Bathrooms

4 full, 2 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$998,400

Land Value

$275,400

Land$275,400

28% of total

Improvement Value

$723,000

Improvements$723,000

72% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$8,514
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai