Sold — 1240 Wayne Street, Noblesville, IN 46060
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1240 Wayne St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Noblesville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1240 Wayne St in Gh Voss or just curious what your home is worth in today's Noblesville market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to 1240 Wayne Street, a beautifully renovated historic gem nestled in a serene neighborhood just steps from downtown Noblesville. This home seamlessly blends classic charm with modern upgrades, offering the perfect balance of character and convenience. Step inside to discover a bright and airy open-concept living space, featuring fresh paint, new hardwood flooring, and abundant natural light streaming through brand-new windows. The living room flows seamlessly into a versatile dining area, which opens to the updated kitchen, creating an ideal layout for entertaining or everyday living. Recessed lighting and a ceiling fan enhance the space, ensuring a comfortable atmosphere year-round. The kitchen boasts sleek stainless steel appliances (all new!), including a double-door refrigerator, electric range, and over-the-range microwave. Crisp white cabinetry, granite countertops, and ample storage make this space both functional and stylish. A convenient in-unit stackable washer and dryer add to the home's practicality, while large windows offer views of the backyard. The primary bedroom features plush carpeting, a neutral color palette, and plenty of natural light, creating a peaceful retreat. The updated bathroom showcases elegant marble-look tile, a sleek vanity, and a tub/shower combo, providing a modern, spa-like experience. Outside, the home's charming blue exterior is complemented by a well-maintained lawn and a concrete patio area, perfect for enjoying quiet evenings. The backyard offers space for gardening or outdoor activities, with mature trees providing shade and privacy. This home has been meticulously updated with new flooring, fresh paint, modern appliances, energy-efficient windows, and a new HVAC system, ensuring comfort and low maintenance. Located just a short walk from downtown Noblesville's shops, restaurants, and events, this historic treasure offers the best of both worlds. Schedule your private tour today!
$254,900
$275,000
Welcome to 1240 Wayne Street, a beautifully renovated historic gem nestled in a serene neighborhood just steps from downtown Noblesville. This home seamlessly blends classic charm with modern upgrades, offering the perfect balance of character and convenience. Step inside to discover a bright and...
1,782
Sq Ft
1896
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$190,900
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 9.5% below list in 83 days
- Basement
- Gh Voss subdivision
Sold
$249,000
-$26,000 below list (-9.5%)
- Closed
- Jul 30, 2025
- Listed at
- $275,000
- Sold
- 9 months ago
- Sold in
- 83 days
Price history
- Sold$249,000
Jul 30, 2025
- Price reduced$265,000 → $254,900
Jun 3, 2025
- Listedat $275,000
Mar 21, 2025
Gh Voss · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $320,000
- Median DOM
- 97 days
Recent comparable sales

$298,500
15533 Outside Trail
3bd · 2ba · 1,384 sqft
Sold May 2026

$212,000
1961 Maple Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 1,059 sqft
Sold May 2026

$130,000
1579 Hannibal Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,242 sqft
Sold May 2026

$250,000
10268 Golden Drive
2bd · 2ba · 1,080 sqft
Sold May 2026

$294,900
11257 Black Gold Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,264 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is right at the median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$275,000Listed· Mar 21, 2025
$254,900Reduced
↓ $20,100 (7.3% off original)
83 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Southeastern HS4.6 mi
- Hamilton Town Center4.6 mi
- Conner Prairie5.5 mi
- Fishers High School5.7 mi
- Westfield High School6.2 mi
- IU Health North Hospital6.8 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,782 sq ft
Year Built
1896
Stories
One
Subdivision
G.h. Voss
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Noblesville Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$190,900
Land Value
$52,800
28% of total
Improvement Value
$138,100
72% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $3,760