Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 12523 Courage Xing

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 12523 Courage Xing in Brooks Chase or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome home! Incredibly spacious home in popular Fishers location. This property has been well cared for and has several recent updates. Brand new roof, 3 yr old HVAC, new LVP flooring on main level, fresh paint and updates fixtures! Centrally located kitchen opens up to gigantic main level living areas, providing several options. Main level office qualifies as a 5th bedroom if needed. Great loft area adds extra living space on the second floor. Spacious bedrooms and great primary bathroom with huge walk-in closet. Fenced back yard with mature trees is shaded and comfortable. Come take a look today!

Listed by Barry Hines· Realty Wealth Advisors· MLS# 22051737
SoldSold in 81 days

$419,900

$429,900

4Beds
3.1Baths
4,274Sq Ft

Welcome home! Incredibly spacious home in popular Fishers location. This property has been well cared for and has several recent updates. Brand new roof, 3 yr old HVAC, new LVP flooring on main level, fresh paint and updates fixtures! Centrally located kitchen opens up to gigantic main level liv...

Listed by Barry Hines· Realty Wealth Advisors· MLS# MBR22051737

4,274

Sq Ft

2003

Year Built

0.18

Acres

Off Market

Status

$412,400

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.2% below list in 81 days
  • Fireplace
  • Brooks Chase subdivision

Sold

$407,500

-$22,400 below list (-5.2%)

Closed
Dec 5, 2025
Listed at
$429,900
Sold
5 months ago
Sold in
81 days

Price history

  1. Sold$407,500

    Dec 5, 2025

  2. Price reduced$424,900 → $419,900

    Aug 23, 2025

  3. Listedat $429,900

    Jul 19, 2025

Sold
17
Median price
$305,000
Median DOM
43 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 19% below median for similar nearby sales.

$430K$1.4MMedian $500K
$408K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history

  • $429,900Listed· Jul 19, 2025

  • $419,900Reduced

    $10,000 (2.3% off original)

81 days on market

Layout

Main
6 rooms1,931 sq ft
Upper
436 rooms2,343 sq ft

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center1.3 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS1.8 mi
    • Conner Prairie3.5 mi
    • Fishers High School3.7 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital7.0 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District9.3 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    4,274 sq ft

    Year Built

    2003

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.18 acres

    Subdivision

    Brooks Chase

    Section 1

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    3 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $412,400

    Land Value

    $65,600

    Land$65,600

    16% of total

    Improvement Value

    $346,800

    Improvements$346,800

    84% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $8,236

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 1

    Powered by Ackee.ai