Sold — 12598 Coastal Place, Fishers, IN 46037
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 12598 Coastal Pl
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 12598 Coastal Pl in Piper Glen or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Walk into this meticulously maintained 5 bed 3 full bath craftsman style Fischer Home on a wooded lot. You're greeted by a home office flanked w wainscotting and a flex room that could be used for formal dining or second living space. The 2 story greatroom is flooded w natural light through the large window wall, and has a show stopping floor to ceiling stone fireplace and wood beams. Open to the kitchen and breakfast room- this house is an entertainers dream. The kitchen has a massive granite island, double oven, and a walk in pantry. The main floor also includes a 5th bedroom and full bathroom for your guests to stay. Upstairs you'll find 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The owners suite has the most gorgeous wooded views and the ensuite has 2 separate vanities, soaking tub, separate shower, and huge walk-in closet. Outside is the showstopper. The stamped concrete patio leads you to the custom stone fireplace and professionally landscaped backyard. Surrounded by mature trees, the backyard is private and provides a serene setting. The basement is unfinished w an egress window for a possible 6th bedroom and plumbed for both a wetbar and 4th full bathroom. This stunning home has 9 ft ceilings throughout, electric dog fence, electronic custom blinds, updated lighting, and fresh paint.
$800,000
$820,000
Walk into this meticulously maintained 5 bed 3 full bath craftsman style Fischer Home on a wooded lot. You're greeted by a home office flanked w wainscotting and a flex room that could be used for formal dining or second living space. The 2 story greatroom is flooded w natural light through the larg...
5,333
Sq Ft
2018
Year Built
0.27
Acres
Off Market
Status
$698,000
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 3.7% below list in 17 days
- New construction
- 2 fireplaces
- Finished basement (1,829 sqft)
- 3-car garage
Sold
$790,000
-$30,000 below list (-3.7%)
- Closed
- Jun 4, 2025
- Listed at
- $820,000
- Sold
- 11 months ago
- Sold in
- 17 days
Price history
- Sold$790,000
Jun 4, 2025
- Price reduced$820,000 → $800,000
Apr 30, 2025
- Listedat $820,000
Apr 16, 2025
Piper Glen · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 4
- Median price
- $820,000
- Median DOM
- 62 days
Recent comparable sales

$459,373
12752 Broncos Drive
4bd · 4ba · 3,978 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,350,000
10703 Club Chase
5bd · 5ba · 5,399 sqft
Sold May 2026

$500,000
9725 Covington Boulevard
4bd · 3ba · 3,802 sqft
Sold May 2026

$660,000
11631 Skyhawk Court
5bd · 5ba · 4,337 sqft
Sold May 2026

$652,300
12889 Girvan Way
6bd · 5ba · 5,190 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 21% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$820,000Listed· Apr 16, 2025
$800,000Reduced
↓ $20,000 (2.4% off original)
17 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Garden
Schools
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center5.0 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS5.7 mi
- Conner Prairie7.2 mi
- Fishers High School7.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital10.7 mi
- Carmel High School13.1 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
5,333 sq ft
Year Built
2018
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.27 acres
Subdivision
Piper Glen
Section 1
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 full
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$698,000
Land Value
$170,200
24% of total
Improvement Value
$527,800
76% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $6,164
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 1