Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 126 Greenacre Drive

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Brownsburg, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 126 Greenacre Drive in Johnson & Hughes, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Brownsburg.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Located on a quiet street in the middle of town, this beautiful 2bd/2ba home is updated and move in ready! Just a short walk to the Library, schools, shopping and dining. Luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout! Newer HVAC system and most windows recently replaced. Good sized rooms with plenty of closet space. Oversized 1 car garage has plenty of extra space for a workshop or storage. Nice fenced in backyard! All appliances included. Don't miss out, schedule your showing today!

Listed by Ross Hazel· Hometrail Realty LLC· MLS# 22074604
SoldSold in 17 days

$232,500

$236,500

2Beds
2Baths
875Sq Ft

Located on a quiet street in the middle of town, this beautiful 2bd/2ba home is updated and move in ready! Just a short walk to the Library, schools, shopping and dining. Luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout! Newer HVAC system and most windows recently replaced. Good sized rooms with plenty of clo...

Listed by Ross Hazel· Hometrail Realty LLC· MLS# MBR22074604

875

Sq Ft

1950

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 2.5% below list in 17 days
  • Johnson & Hughes subdivision

Sold

$230,500

-$6,000 below list (-2.5%)

Closed
Jan 8, 2026
Listed at
$236,500
Sold
4 months ago
Sold in
17 days

Price history

  1. Sold$230,500

    Jan 8, 2026

  2. Price reduced$236,500 → $232,500

    Dec 3, 2025

  3. Listedat $236,500

    Nov 23, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$230,500
Median DOM
17 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 2.4% above median for similar nearby sales.

$195K$239KMedian $225K
$231K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in Kitchen

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $236,500Listed· Nov 23, 2025

  • $232,500Reduced

    $4,000 (1.7% off original)

17 days on market

Layout

Main
225 rooms875 sq ft

Schools

Brownsburg Community School Corp

  • High

    Brownsburg High School

Neighborhood

  • Zionsville Community HS11.4 mi
  • Downtown Indianapolis13.5 mi
  • Carmel Central Park15.1 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)16.8 mi
  • Carmel High School17.1 mi
  • Clay Terrace17.2 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

875 sq ft

Year Built

1950

Stories

One

Subdivision

Johnson & Hughes

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Brownsburg Community School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai