Sold — 12715 Norfolk Lane, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 12715 Norfolk Ln
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 12715 Norfolk Ln in Claybridge or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Step into this custom 6-bedroom, 5-bath home-featuring a sought-after main-floor guest suite-located in the prestigious Claybridge neighborhood of Carmel. Here, refined architecture, upscale finishes, and a tranquil backyard oasis come together to create a residence that lives like a private resort. Perfectly positioned on a cul-de-sac and a lushly landscaped lot, this home offers expertly designed living space curated with thoughtful upgrades throughout. Soaring ceilings, timeless architectural details, and newly refinished white oak hardwood floors (2025) set the tone for refined living. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring custom cabinetry, high-end appliances including Wolf, SubZero, and Miele, and a large center island that opens to a sun-filled great room anchored by a dramatic stone fireplace. A main-level guest suite or office adds versatility, while the luxurious primary retreat boasts a spa-like bath with heated floors, a rain shower, and a custom walk-in closet. Entertain with ease in the finished basement, which includes a custom wet bar, Control4 home theater, and a fitness area. Step outside to your private backyard oasis, complete with a remodeled gunite pool (2023), tanning ledge, Royal Spa hot tub, and a new composite deck (2025)-the ultimate setting for both relaxation and outdoor entertaining. Additional highlights include a 3-car garage with custom storage, epoxy-coated floors, updated HVAC and mechanical systems, whole-home audio, and fiber internet. Set within a premier Carmel community offering lakes, walking trails, and tennis courts-this is luxury living at its finest.
$1,499,900
Step into this custom 6-bedroom, 5-bath home-featuring a sought-after main-floor guest suite-located in the prestigious Claybridge neighborhood of Carmel. Here, refined architecture, upscale finishes, and a tranquil backyard oasis come together to create a residence that lives like a private resort....
6,072
Sq Ft
1991
Year Built
0.94
Acres
Off Market
Status
$972,000
Assessed Value
6
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 0.0% over list in 5 days
- Private pool
- Spa / hot tub
- 2 fireplaces
- Finished basement (1,524 sqft)
Sold
$1,500,000
+$100 over list (0.0%)
- Closed
- May 30, 2025
- Listed at
- $1,499,900
- Sold
- 11 months ago
- Sold in
- 5 days
Price history
- Sold$1,500,000
May 30, 2025
- Listedat $1,499,900
Apr 24, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$2,750,000
1693 Beaufain Street
7bd · 7ba · 7,105 sqft
Sold May 2026

$2,579,900
1995 W 116th Street
5bd · 5ba · 5,574 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,610,000
1861 Blore Heath
5bd · 6ba · 6,446 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,300,000
2746 Towne Meadow Drive
5bd · 5ba · 6,422 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,800,000
10515 Roxley Bend
6bd · 7ba · 7,523 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 17% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$1,499,900Listed· Apr 24, 2025
5 days on market
Neighborhood
- Carmel Central Park0.9 mi
- Clay Terrace2.8 mi
- Carmel High School3.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)3.2 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District3.2 mi
- Zionsville Community HS3.8 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
6,072 sq ft
Year Built
1991
Stories
Three Or More
Lot Size
0.94 acres
Subdivision
Claybridge at Springmill
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
5 full
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$972,000
Land Value
$235,900
24% of total
Improvement Value
$736,100
76% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $10,178
- Exemption
- Homestead