Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 12956 Shandon Ln

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 12956 Shandon Ln in Sterling Green or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Stunning Ranch in the ever popular Sterling Green neighborhood. Located in the heart of Fishers and close proximity to shopping, interstates, parks, and tons of amenities that marks this town as one of top places to live in the Midwest. Newer dimension roof. Spacious yard with mature trees, landscaping, storage shed, and fencing in rear. Spacious floorplan features vaulted ceiling, neutral colors, and large rooms. Great Room includes gas fireplace, skylights, and loads of natural light. Updated Kitchen with white cabinets, tile back splash, pantry, full appliance set, and Dining Area. Master Bedroom Suite has walk-in closet, Full Bathroom with shower/tub combo. Sprawling Sun Room with great views of yard.

Listed by Chris Price· Keller Williams Indy Metro S· MLS# 22049269
SoldSold in 25 days

$299,900

$310,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,420Sq Ft

Stunning Ranch in the ever popular Sterling Green neighborhood. Located in the heart of Fishers and close proximity to shopping, interstates, parks, and tons of amenities that marks this town as one of top places to live in the Midwest. Newer dimension roof. Spacious yard with mature trees, landscap...

Listed by Chris Price· Keller Williams Indy Metro S· MLS# MBR22049269

1,420

Sq Ft

1994

Year Built

0.17

Acres

Off Market

Status

$293,000

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 1.6% below list in 25 days
  • Fireplace
  • Sterling Green subdivision

Sold

$305,000

-$5,000 below list (-1.6%)

Closed
Sep 12, 2025
Listed at
$310,000
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
25 days

Price history

  1. Sold$305,000

    Sep 12, 2025

  2. Price reduced$310,000 → $299,900

    Jul 17, 2025

  3. Listedat $310,000

    Jul 7, 2025

Sold
5
Median price
$300,000
Median DOM
11 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 10% below median for similar nearby sales.

$238K$350KMedian $340K
$305K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessCathedral Ceiling(s)Vaulted Ceiling(s)Entrance FoyerPaddle FanHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenPantrySmart ThermostatSupplemental StorageWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Exterior

Barn MiniFire Pit

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $310,000Listed· Jul 7, 2025

  • $299,900Reduced

    $10,100 (3.3% off original)

25 days on market

Layout

Main
328 rooms1,420 sq ft

Fishers High School

    1.0 mi

Neighborhood

  • Conner Prairie0.8 mi
  • Fishers High School1.0 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS1.3 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center2.2 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital4.1 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District6.4 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,420 sq ft

Year Built

1994

Stories

One

Lot Size

0.17 acres

Subdivision

Sterling Green

Section 1

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$293,000

Land Value

$77,000

Land$77,000

26% of total

Improvement Value

$216,000

Improvements$216,000

74% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$3,094

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 1

Powered by Ackee.ai