Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 12970 E 131st St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 12970 E 131st St in Brooks Chase or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Beautiful Home located in Fishers right next to the park! Awesome price for 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home with 2 car garage! Brand new carpet throughout main floor, lots of cabinets in the kitchen, spacious living room, and handsome paver patio! Master suite upstairs is huge! Master bath with extra shelving, walk-in closet, and new luxury vinyl plank flooring! 2 more spacious bedrooms with full hall bath. New carpet upstairs as well! Don't miss this nicely updated and conveniently located home, at an UNBELIEVABLE price, before it's too late!

Listed by Eric Rasmussen· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22029707
SoldSold in 5 days

$289,900

3Beds
2.1Baths
1,530Sq Ft

Beautiful Home located in Fishers right next to the park! Awesome price for 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home with 2 car garage! Brand new carpet throughout main floor, lots of cabinets in the kitchen, spacious living room, and handsome paver patio! Master suite upstairs is huge! Master bath with extra s...

Listed by Eric Rasmussen· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22029707

1,530

Sq Ft

2002

Year Built

0.08

Acres

Off Market

Status

$247,200

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 0.2% over list in 5 days
  • Brooks Chase subdivision

Sold

$290,500

+$600 over list (0.2%)

Closed
Apr 30, 2025
Listed at
$289,900
Sold
1 year ago
Sold in
5 days

Price history

  1. Sold$290,500

    Apr 30, 2025

  2. Listedat $289,900

    Mar 28, 2025

Sold
17
Median price
$305,000
Median DOM
43 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 6.6% below median for similar nearby sales.

$305K$335KMedian $311K
$291K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Built-in FeaturesWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work PaintedEat-in KitchenHi-Speed Internet Availbl

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $289,900Listed· Mar 28, 2025

5 days on market

Layout

Main
3 rooms585 sq ft
Upper
323 rooms945 sq ft

Primary suite

Sitting Room,Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Tub Full

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center1.6 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS2.2 mi
    • Conner Prairie3.9 mi
    • Fishers High School4.1 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital7.4 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District9.7 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,530 sq ft

    Year Built

    2002

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.08 acres

    Subdivision

    Brooks Chase

    Section 2

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $247,200

    Land Value

    $47,600

    Land$47,600

    19% of total

    Improvement Value

    $199,600

    Improvements$199,600

    81% of total

    Annual tax · 2023
    $2,120

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 2

    Powered by Ackee.ai