Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 12985 Saxony Blvd

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 12985 Saxony Blvd in Saxony or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Sunroom mornings, park strolls, and porch evenings await in this charming ranch in Saxony. This single-level home offers an open-concept layout with hardwood floors, coffered ceilings, and a gas fireplace that anchors the great room. The updated kitchen features granite counters, a center island, and a sunny breakfast nook that opens to the peaceful screened sunroom. Retreat to a spacious primary suite with a walk-in closet, garden tub, and new tile shower. Enjoy community perks like Zimmer Park, Saxony Beach, and the nearby pool just steps from your door. Fresh paint inside and out, new roof, and move-in ready comfort in one of Fishers' most walkable neighborhoods. Schedule your private tour today!

Listed by Kristen Rozzi· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22057000
SoldSold in 137 days

$409,900

$450,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,999Sq Ft

Sunroom mornings, park strolls, and porch evenings await in this charming ranch in Saxony. This single-level home offers an open-concept layout with hardwood floors, coffered ceilings, and a gas fireplace that anchors the great room. The updated kitchen features granite counters, a center island, an...

Listed by Kristen Rozzi· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22057000

1,999

Sq Ft

2006

Year Built

0.21

Acres

Off Market

Status

$382,500

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 137 days
  • Fireplace
  • Saxony subdivision

Sold

$400,000

-$50,000 below list (-11.1%)

Closed
Feb 13, 2026
Listed at
$450,000
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
137 days

Price history

  1. Sold$400,000

    Feb 13, 2026

  2. Price reduced$413,950 → $409,900

    Dec 31, 2025

  3. Listedat $450,000

    Aug 15, 2025

Saxony · activity

past 6 months

Sold
12
Median price
$425,000
Median DOM
61 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 8.5% below median for similar nearby sales.

$315K$472KMedian $437K
$400K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Breakfast BarBuilt-in FeaturesTray Ceiling(s)Hardwood FloorsEat-in KitchenPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $450,000Listed· Aug 15, 2025

  • $409,900Reduced

    $40,100 (8.9% off original)

137 days on market

Layout

Main
329 rooms1,999 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Garden

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center2.2 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS2.9 mi
    • Conner Prairie4.5 mi
    • Fishers High School4.6 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital7.9 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District10.3 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,999 sq ft

    Year Built

    2006

    Stories

    One

    Lot Size

    0.21 acres

    Subdivision

    Saxony

    Section 1B

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $382,500

    Land Value

    $88,800

    Land$88,800

    23% of total

    Improvement Value

    $293,700

    Improvements$293,700

    77% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $4,178
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 1B

    Powered by Ackee.ai