Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 12993 E 131st St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 12993 E 131st St in Brooks Chase or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this beautifully updated home with open floor plan, quartz countertops, freshly painted cabinetry, new vinyl plank flooring, decorative shoe-molding, and fresh interior wall paint. Enjoy the comfort of newer carpet upstairs, updated stainless steel kitchen appliances and lighting. Major systems have been replaced including roof (2025), complete HVAC system, water heater, and rear door in 2024. The covered front porch has been refreshed with new paint and offers a great view of the park. Spacious owner's suite features a large sitting area. A versatile loft offers additional room for a home office, media area, guest or playroom. Step outside to an expanded patio with hot tub under a charming gazebo with privacy louvers. A MUST SEE!

Listed by Brenda Cook· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22039468
SoldSold in 38 days

$369,900

$425,000

3Beds
2.1Baths
2,436Sq Ft

Welcome to this beautifully updated home with open floor plan, quartz countertops, freshly painted cabinetry, new vinyl plank flooring, decorative shoe-molding, and fresh interior wall paint. Enjoy the comfort of newer carpet upstairs, updated stainless steel kitchen appliances and lighting. Major s...

Listed by Brenda Cook· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22039468

2,436

Sq Ft

2003

Year Built

0.15

Acres

Off Market

Status

$291,000

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 13% below list in 38 days
  • Spa / hot tub
  • Brooks Chase subdivision

Sold

$370,000

-$55,000 below list (-12.9%)

Closed
Jul 23, 2025
Listed at
$425,000
Sold
10 months ago
Sold in
38 days

Price history

  1. Sold$370,000

    Jul 23, 2025

  2. Price reduced$399,900 → $369,900

    Jul 1, 2025

  3. Listedat $425,000

    May 28, 2025

Sold
17
Median price
$305,000
Median DOM
43 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 15% below median for similar nearby sales.

$335K$472KMedian $437K
$370K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

PantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $425,000Listed· May 28, 2025

  • $369,900Reduced

    $55,100 (13.0% off original)

38 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms1,028 sq ft
Upper
324 rooms1,408 sq ft

Primary suite

Sitting Room

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Garden

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center1.7 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS2.3 mi
    • Conner Prairie3.9 mi
    • Fishers High School4.1 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital7.4 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District9.8 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,436 sq ft

    Year Built

    2003

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.15 acres

    Subdivision

    Brooks Chase

    Section 2

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $291,000

    Land Value

    $61,200

    Land$61,200

    21% of total

    Improvement Value

    $229,800

    Improvements$229,800

    79% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $2,830
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 2

    Powered by Ackee.ai