Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 12994 Dekoven Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 12994 Dekoven Dr in Tanglewood or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Beautiful 5-Bedroom Home in Fishers, IN - Updated and move-in ready. Located in the highly sought-after Hamilton Southeastern School District, this spacious and updated home offers 5 bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms, and a prime location directly across from the neighborhood pool. Step inside to discover a main-level bedroom with an attached full bath-perfect for guests or multigenerational living. The luxurious primary suite features a spa-like bathroom with double sinks, an oversized shower, and an impressive 7.5' x 20' walk-in closet. Enjoy cozy evenings by the fireplace in the family room, cook in the updated kitchen, and host gatherings with ease in this well-designed layout. Additional highlights include: New roof (2024) New HVAC system (2021) Renovated bathrooms Fenced backyard for privacy and pets Conveniently located near Hamilton Town Center, with easy access to shopping, dining, and entertainment. This home truly has it all-space, style, and a fantastic location. Don't miss this one! Schedule your showing today.

Listed by Wanda Smith· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22041091
SoldSold in 158 days

$499,500

$549,999

5Beds
4.1Baths
4,312Sq Ft

Beautiful 5-Bedroom Home in Fishers, IN - Updated and move-in ready. Located in the highly sought-after Hamilton Southeastern School District, this spacious and updated home offers 5 bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms, and a prime location directly across from the neighborhood pool. Step inside to discover...

Listed by Wanda Smith· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22041091

4,312

Sq Ft

2005

Year Built

0.24

Acres

Off Market

Status

$461,500

Assessed Value

5

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 15% below list in 158 days
  • Fireplace
  • 3-car garage
  • Tanglewood subdivision

Sold

$465,000

-$84,999 below list (-15.5%)

Closed
Dec 5, 2025
Listed at
$549,999
Sold
5 months ago
Sold in
158 days

Price history

  1. Sold$465,000

    Dec 5, 2025

  2. Price reduced$514,999 → $499,500

    Oct 22, 2025

  3. Listedat $549,999

    Jun 3, 2025

Sold
4
Median price
$465,000
Median DOM
112 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 7.0% below median for similar nearby sales.

$430K$1.4MMedian $500K
$465K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBath Sinks Double MainHigh CeilingsKitchen IslandPaddle FanHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenPantrySmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $549,999Listed· Jun 3, 2025

  • $499,500Reduced

    $50,499 (9.2% off original)

158 days on market

Layout

Main
11.15 rooms1,886 sq ft
Upper
435 rooms2,426 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center1.8 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS2.4 mi
    • Conner Prairie3.9 mi
    • Fishers High School4.0 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital7.4 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District9.8 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    4,312 sq ft

    Year Built

    2005

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.24 acres

    Subdivision

    Tanglewood

    Section 1

    Bedrooms

    5

    Bathrooms

    4 full, 1 half

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $461,500

    Land Value

    $93,000

    Land$93,000

    20% of total

    Improvement Value

    $368,500

    Improvements$368,500

    80% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $4,604
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 1

    Powered by Ackee.ai